cause him to lose his place

Italian translation: facendogli perdere il filo del discorso

08:55 Oct 27, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Teatro
English term or phrase: cause him to lose his place
Commedia teatrale canadese. Dialogo tra due personaggi. Uno dei due racconta di quando un uomo riferì a sua moglie che aveva un' amante.

He told her. As if he had practiced the words all the way home in the car. As if he was hoping she wouldn't interrupt and cause him to lose his place or lose the flow of what he was saying.

La mia proposta:

Lui glielo disse. Come se avesse provato le parole mentre veniva a casa in macchina. Come se sperasse che lei non lo interrompesse facendogli perdere la calma o il filo di quello che stava dicendo.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie!
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:facendogli perdere il filo del discorso
Explanation:
"Lose one's place" alla lettera significa "perdere il segno" e quindi tradurrei in questo modo.

"Lose the flow of what he was saying" "perdere fluidità di esposizione" o qualcosa del genere.


Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4facendogli perdere il filo del discorso
Francesco Badolato
3facendogli perdere l'orientamento
Mariagrazia Centanni


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
facendogli perdere il filo del discorso


Explanation:
"Lose one's place" alla lettera significa "perdere il segno" e quindi tradurrei in questo modo.

"Lose the flow of what he was saying" "perdere fluidità di esposizione" o qualcosa del genere.




Francesco Badolato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danila Moro
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Danila

agree  Zerlina
4 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Mara Marinoni
6 hrs
  -> Grazie Mara

agree  giuseppina franich
7 hrs
  -> Grazie Giuseppina

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
facendogli perdere l'orientamento


Explanation:
'facendogli perdere l'orientamento ed il filo del discorso / di quello che stava dicendo'.
'To lose one's piece' significa 'perdere il segno', se stai leggendo un libro, ma in questo caso significa 'perdersi durante il cammino ( in macchina )', credo.

Mariagrazia Centanni
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search