stayed around

Italian translation: è rimasta con me

14:15 Nov 21, 2013
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Teatro
English term or phrase: stayed around
Commedia teatrale canadese. Dialogo tra due amici a proposito della madre di uno dei due, rimasta accanto al figlio dopo essere stata lasciata dal marito.

she only stayed around long enough to see me into adulthood

La mia proposta:

è rimasta lì abbastanza a lungo da vedermi diventare adulto

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie!
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:è rimasta con me
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2013-11-26 08:46:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie!
Selected response from:

cynthiatesser
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3non si è allontanata
Mariagrazia Centanni
3è rimasta con me
cynthiatesser
2è rimasta giusto abbastanza tempo
Zerlina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non si è allontanata


Explanation:
'Non si è allontanata da me soltanto fino a quando non mi ha visto diventare
adulto'

Mariagrazia Centanni
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
è rimasta giusto abbastanza tempo


Explanation:
da vedermi diventare adulto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2013-11-21 14:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...il tempo sufficiente

Zerlina
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
è rimasta con me


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2013-11-26 08:46:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie!

cynthiatesser
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search