flapper girls

Italian translation: maschiette

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flapper girls
Italian translation:maschiette
Entered by: FLONJA

18:20 Dec 31, 2015
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: flapper girls
. . . The 1920s weren't called the roaring twenties for no reason! There were some crazy flapper girls back then, ones that need to be recognized in these times! Get your beads at the ready and make sure you are fully flappered up for some dancing and general 1920s shenanigans. . . .
FLONJA
maschiette
Explanation:
Flappers girls = giovani donne che negli anni ’20 erano contro a qualsiasi tipo di stereotipo e convenzionalismo legato alla donna. Le maschiette si ribellavano ai canoni dettati dalla società, e questa ribellione diventò un vero e proprio stile di vita, a cominciare dal modo di vestire.

Selected response from:

Alice Marchesi
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you. This is the correct answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3maschiette
Alice Marchesi
4ragazze emancipate
Pierfrancesco Proietti


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maschiette


Explanation:
Flappers girls = giovani donne che negli anni ’20 erano contro a qualsiasi tipo di stereotipo e convenzionalismo legato alla donna. Le maschiette si ribellavano ai canoni dettati dalla società, e questa ribellione diventò un vero e proprio stile di vita, a cominciare dal modo di vestire.




    Reference: http://thisisavintagewall.wordpress.com/2012/06/30/le-maschi...
    Reference: http://xoomer.virgilio.it/louisebrooks/flappers.htm
Alice Marchesi
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. This is the correct answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  StefanoFarris
3 hrs

agree  Barbara Caria: Volendo si può anche lasciare flapper. http://www.minimaetmoralia.it/wp/come-diventare-una-flapper/
21 hrs

agree  Barbara Korinna Szederkenyi
21 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ragazze emancipate


Explanation:
una traduzione alternativa (per le ragazze alla moda degli anni '20, che spesso portavano i capelli "alla maschietta").


    Reference: http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Inglese/F/fl...
Pierfrancesco Proietti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search