construction mills

Italian translation: capannoni per allestimenti scenografici in itinere (in corso d\'opera)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:construction mills
Italian translation:capannoni per allestimenti scenografici in itinere (in corso d\'opera)
Entered by: Pierfrancesco Proietti

14:14 Jun 30, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / NEW PRODUCTION SAFETY GUIDELINES
English term or phrase: construction mills
BROAD STEPS FOR SUCCESS:
- Distance
NO VISITORS: Absolutely no personnel is permitted on set, the production office, any stages, or ***construction mills*** that does not need to be there. Only essential cast and crew will be allowed on the premises. Ø Maintain 6 feet apart unless absolutely necessary. Ø Avoid any unnecessary physical contact and touching your face. Ø Increase physical space between cast and crew members. No crew member should be near cast, unless they are part of the Hair, Make Up, Sound, or Wardrobe Departments. All should be masked and gloved when near talent. Ø See POD system outlined within this document. This system will help to limit crew interaction and overall size.
Pierfrancesco Proietti
Italy
capannoni per allestimenti scenografici in itinere (in corso d'opera)
Explanation:
io direi così.




HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2020-07-06 08:55:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------




Grazie Pierfrancesco. Buon lavoro. Grace
Selected response from:

tradu-grace
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1studi
Isabella Nanni
4capannoni per allestimenti scenografici in itinere (in corso d'opera)
tradu-grace
3 +1officine/laboratori
Elena Feriani


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
officine/laboratori


Explanation:
https://www.thelotstudios.com/rental/construction-mill/#
a questo link trovi le foto del construction mill di uno degli studios di Hollywood

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2020-06-30 14:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

officine per la costruzione delle scene

Elena Feriani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini: per costruzioni scenografiche https://cinecittastudios.it/it/servizi/costruzioni-scenograf...
12 mins
  -> Grazie martini

neutral  tradu-grace: ci ho ripensato Elena, credo che capannoni renda meglio l'idea, visto la foto che hai postato.
16 mins
  -> Grazie dell'aggiornamento :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
studi


Explanation:
Posto che il riferimento proposto dalla collega è corretto, in italiano parliamo degli studi di Cinecittà per indicare i capannoni dove si installano le scenografie

Isabella Nanni
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace: Sì, in italiano si usa di più studi o capannoni per i set cinematografici indoor.
1 day 14 hrs
  -> grazie

neutral  Elena Feriani: in questi ambienti si costruiscono le scenografie, non si girano film, a quanto ho capito... cioè queste sono officine in cui lavorano fabbri, falegnami, pittori.
1 day 15 hrs
  -> credo che si girino gli interni, mentre per gli esterni le scenografie che hanno allestito nello studio vengono portate fuori, ovviamente

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capannoni per allestimenti scenografici in itinere (in corso d'opera)


Explanation:
io direi così.




HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2020-07-06 08:55:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------




Grazie Pierfrancesco. Buon lavoro. Grace

tradu-grace
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search