break the chill

Italian translation: riscaldare l'atmosfera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:break the chill
Italian translation:riscaldare l'atmosfera

14:09 Oct 10, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: break the chill
Such a wretched hour. I was making tea. A hot drink will break the chill.
davide
riscaldare l'atmosfera
Explanation:
è un modo di dire: prova con qualcosa tipo "riscaldare l'atmosfera", dato che "rompere il freddo" in Italiano non funzionerebbe, e "rompere il ghiaccio" ha tutt'altro significato...
Selected response from:

Edoardo Angione (X)
Grading comment
good translation
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2riscaldare l'atmosfera
Edoardo Angione (X)
4rompere la monotonia
Mauro Baglieri


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
riscaldare l'atmosfera


Explanation:
è un modo di dire: prova con qualcosa tipo "riscaldare l'atmosfera", dato che "rompere il freddo" in Italiano non funzionerebbe, e "rompere il ghiaccio" ha tutt'altro significato...

Edoardo Angione (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
good translation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  deadrow (X): buona traduzione...purtroppo non riesco piu' a loggarmi assegnarti il merito della traduzione...scusami
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
2 days 17 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rompere la monotonia


Explanation:
RIMPERE LA MONOTONIA is an Italian idiom [informal use]

"rompere". Since the narrator feels kind of bored and decided to have a break this might be the case....

Mauro Baglieri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search