Travelling matte

Italian translation: maschera mobile/mascherino in movimento

07:02 Apr 7, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Travelling matte
This is taken from a DVD commentary. I understand it's a special effect technique but rather than explaining what it means I'd like to find a suitable translation. Any suggestions?
Thank you.
sara bovolenta
United Kingdom
Italian translation:maschera mobile/mascherino in movimento
Explanation:
Quando un personaggio animato passa davanti a un attore, si usa un traveling
matte (mascherino in movimento) per oscurare parti dell’attore. ...
www.iht.it/cinema/spacej.htm - 19k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[PDF] Copyright edizione originale © 2002 by Computer Graphics World
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... con un piccolo “traveling matte” (ma-. schera mobile) che faceva scivolare la.
luce lungo le estremità della tela. Han- ...
www.iht.it/cinema/spider.pdf - Pag
raffa1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-07 07:11:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

65 hit per maschera mobile, 2 per mascherino in movimento
Selected response from:

Raffaella Cornacchini
Grading comment
Fab, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4maschera mobile
Valentina Parisi
4maschera mobile/mascherino in movimento
Raffaella Cornacchini


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maschera mobile/mascherino in movimento


Explanation:
Quando un personaggio animato passa davanti a un attore, si usa un traveling
matte (mascherino in movimento) per oscurare parti dell’attore. ...
www.iht.it/cinema/spacej.htm - 19k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[PDF] Copyright edizione originale © 2002 by Computer Graphics World
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... con un piccolo “traveling matte” (ma-. schera mobile) che faceva scivolare la.
luce lungo le estremità della tela. Han- ...
www.iht.it/cinema/spider.pdf - Pag
raffa1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-07 07:11:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

65 hit per maschera mobile, 2 per mascherino in movimento

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Fab, thank you.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travelling matte
maschera mobile


Explanation:
questo link potrebbe esserti utile
ciao




    Reference: http://www.cinematografo.glauco.it/cinematografo/s2magazine/...
Valentina Parisi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search