Dailies

Italian translation: riprese non montate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dailies
Italian translation:riprese non montate
Entered by: sara bovolenta

07:05 Apr 7, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Dailies
The only context would be that it's taken from a DVD commentary (a director speaking) but I'm not sure what it's referred to as I only have to translate single words.
Thank you.
sara bovolenta
United Kingdom
riprese non montate
Explanation:
The first, unedited print of movie film usually viewed after a day's shooting; the rushes.
Selected response from:

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Grading comment
perfect, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2riprese non montate
Sigrid Pichler
5giornaliero
Marco Borrelli
4 -1dietro le quinte
Raffaella Cornacchini


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dietro le quinte


Explanation:
Una piccola delusione il “dietro le quinte”, che presenta soltanto una ...
on line: Exclusive Dailies [www.spe.sony.com/movies/dailies] è il sito dove ...
www.pietroizzo.com/writing/ magazine/inews/inews_033.html - 45k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

NewsPro Archive
... del National Geographic Italia nella rubrica "Dietro le Quinte: la National
... The album with the dailies of Calvin & Hobbes by Bill Watterson and the ...
www.afnews.info/public/afnews/2003/arc5-2002.html - 177k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

NewsPro Archive
... quello che sbircia da dietro le quinte del rebus, ha almeno UNA passione in
comune ... He drew for such dailies and magazines as La Razon, Cinemisterio, ...
www.afnews.info/public/afnews/arc7-2004.html - 260k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Buffy Italian world-Notizie dal mondo di Buffy-Marzo 2005
... Si tratta di dailies della puntata della stagione 6 DoubleMeat Palace. ...
passando per curiosità, notizie, dietro le quinte, doppiaggio e tutto quello ...
www.buffyitalianworld.com/newsbuffymar05.html - 57k - 5
raffa1

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. This is really helpful but I think it might be more technical (someone suggested 'riprese non montate).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Renata Moro: rushes o dailies sono i giornalieri, cioè le riprese della giornata .
5 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you. This is really helpful but I think it might be more technical (someone suggested 'riprese non montate).

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dailies
riprese non montate


Explanation:
The first, unedited print of movie film usually viewed after a day's shooting; the rushes.



    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=dailies
Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
perfect, thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara_M: in gergo si chiamano proprio i giornalieri
22 mins

agree  Renata Moro: infatti, non che voglia insistere, ma riprese non montate non si usa proprio.
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dailies
giornaliero


Explanation:
si dice così.

Marco Borrelli
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search