International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

ticket

Italian translation: verbale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ticket
Italian translation:verbale
Entered by: Marco Borrelli

21:00 Apr 7, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: ticket
Qualcuno sa se la parola 'ticket' puo' essere tradotta come 'verbale' o qualcosa del genere. Es: the police gave him a ticket.
Grazie
Silvana Parascandolo
verbale
Explanation:
concordo, ma in gergo telefilmesco-americano credo equivalga a verbale.
Selected response from:

Marco Borrelli
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Non sono ancora del tutto sicura, ma nel contesto credo fosse 'verbale'. Grazie a tutti.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11multa
Federica Eriani (X)
5contravvenzione
Maciej Andrzejczak
3verbale
Marco Borrelli


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contravvenzione


Explanation:
La contravvenzione si può pagare: 1. alla posta mediante versamento sul ...
www.comune.calenzano.fi.it/redaz/web/I/3A699D0C.htm - 8k - Kopia

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
multa


Explanation:
nell'esempio che hai citato "ticket" vuol dire multa.
hth:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-07 21:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

potresti darci un po\' più di contesto visto che il significato non è fra quelli più comunemente associati a ticket? grazie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-07 21:36:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

secondo me vuol dire proprio multa... \"avresti dovuto dargli una multa\"

Federica Eriani (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Lucidi: d'accordo.da hazon garzanti:(parking) -, (fam.) multa (per parcheggio in divieto di sosta) /
6 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Lietta Warren-Granato: si, 'the police gave him a ticket' di solito significa proprio multa.
22 mins
  -> grazie

agree  silvia b (X)
49 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: concordo anch'io, si tratta di una multa, una contravvenzione
1 hr

agree  giulipicco
8 hrs

agree  kpi
9 hrs

agree  Patrizia Simoncioni
9 hrs

agree  annaba
11 hrs

agree  Marmar123
14 hrs

agree  Filippa Addis: Si, decisamente
15 hrs

agree  Paola Dentifrigi
3 days 13 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verbale


Explanation:
concordo, ma in gergo telefilmesco-americano credo equivalga a verbale.

Marco Borrelli
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Non sono ancora del tutto sicura, ma nel contesto credo fosse 'verbale'. Grazie a tutti.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  esoft: are you sure that they were not trying to make their quota with a "multa"?
1 hr
  -> "multa" or "verbale" are quite the same. It's only a matter of how Italians are used to american films' translation in their language. I suppose that multa or contravvenzione are more proper, linguistically, but not in a cultural way.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search