Always trust content

Italian translation: Considera sempre attendibile il contenuto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Always trust content
Italian translation:Considera sempre attendibile il contenuto
Entered by: Carlo Capussotti

19:11 Feb 20, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / computing
English term or phrase: Always trust content
click the always trust content checkbox
sara sesta
Considera sempre attendibile il contenuto
Explanation:
Sul gloss di Win2000 e NT ho trovato:

"Always trust content from %1!s!"

"Considera sempre attendibile il contenuto di %1!s!"

Selected response from:

Carlo Capussotti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Considera sempre attendibile il contenuto
Carlo Capussotti
4 +1Considerare automaticamente attendibile il contenuto...
Riccardo Schiaffino
4Look it in the Microsoft glossaries
Riccardo Schiaffino
4impostare "file sicuro" come default
laurab
2Contenuto sempre affidabile
Bruno Capitelli


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impostare "file sicuro" come default


Explanation:
non mi viene in mente la frase piú vista nei pc,anche xché la scritta é sempre in inglese ma il senso é questo. ciao

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Look it in the Microsoft glossaries


Explanation:
I don't have them open right now, but this should be a standard string in Internet Explorer.

Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Contenuto sempre affidabile


Explanation:
Fare clic su Contenuto sempre affidabile

Bruno

Bruno Capitelli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Considerare automaticamente attendibile il contenuto...


Explanation:
Dall'ultima edizione dei glossari Microsoft:

You can add a Root Certificate produced by a Certificate Authority (CA) to your customized build. By adding a Root Certificate your users will automatically trust content from sites, people, and publishers with credentials issued by that CA.
~
È possibile aggiungere al proprio pacchetto personalizzato un certificato di autenticazione all'origine rilasciato da un'Autorità di certificazione. Se si aggiunge un certificato di autenticazione all'origine, gli utenti considereranno automaticamente attendibile il contenuto da siti, persone e autori con credenziali rilasciate dalla stessa Autorità di certificazione.


Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maumi
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Considera sempre attendibile il contenuto


Explanation:
Sul gloss di Win2000 e NT ho trovato:

"Always trust content from %1!s!"

"Considera sempre attendibile il contenuto di %1!s!"



Carlo Capussotti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno Piatti: Anch'io ho i nuovi glossarii MS
1 hr

agree  Manuela Carbone
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search