in orchestrating human response

Italian translation: nell'interpretare il livello di gradimento sociale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in orchestrating human response
Italian translation:nell'interpretare il livello di gradimento sociale
Entered by: Oscar Romagnone

19:50 Sep 17, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: in orchestrating human response
Designers, in short, must deepen their knowledge of and expertise in orchestrating human response, from the understanding that they are participants, not commanders.
luciamec
nell'interpretare il livello di gradimento sociale
Explanation:
Ho interpretato un pò liberamente ed estensivamente ma spero che risulti almeno di qualche aiuto per te!
Selected response from:

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3orchestrare la risposta del pubblico/dell'interlocutore/del fruitore
AdamiAkaPataflo
3nell'alterare/manipolare/predisporre la risposta della società
Pnina
3nell'interpretare il livello di gradimento sociale
Oscar Romagnone


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nell'interpretare il livello di gradimento sociale


Explanation:
Ho interpretato un pò liberamente ed estensivamente ma spero che risulti almeno di qualche aiuto per te!

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nell'alterare/manipolare/predisporre la risposta della società


Explanation:
Uno dei significati del verbo "orchestrate" è "to arrange or manipulate especially by means of clever or thorough planning or maneuvering: to orchestrate a profitable trade agreement."
Reference: Random House Webster's Unabridged Dictionary

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 3

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
orchestrare la risposta del pubblico/dell'interlocutore/del fruitore


Explanation:
letterale. ho proposto pubblico/interlocutore/fruitore (invece di esseri umani, umanità, propri simili, gente, ecc.) perché mi pare che con "designer" possa funzionare...
:-)

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search