normal user

Italian translation: utente medio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:normal user
Italian translation:utente medio
Entered by: Arianna Niero

14:06 Dec 8, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / software
English term or phrase: normal user
Frase di contesto:
This instruction manual is intended to normal users.
Arianna Niero
Italy
utente medio/utente normale
Explanation:
A me piace più utente medio, ma in realtà i glossari Microsoft riportano semplicemente UTENTE NORMALE
Selected response from:

Raffaele Tutino
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie anche a tutti gli altri. Mi dispiace che non si possano votare due o più risposte :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2utente medio/utente normale
Raffaele Tutino
3 +3utenti non esperti
Francesca Siotto
4 +1utente base/ utente normale
Laura Crocè
3utente stanrdard
AdamiAkaPataflo
2utenti ordinari
Oscar Romagnone


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
utenti ordinari


Explanation:
***

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utente base/ utente normale


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://sra.itc.it/people/penserini/PhD_MSc_theses/myWork/msc...
    Reference: http://www.wolfotakar.com/tutto_su_irc.htm
Laura Crocè
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  _floriana_
1 hr
  -> Grazie Floriana!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
utenti non esperti


Explanation:
normal in questo caso significa utente medio, non esperto

Francesca Siotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: utente medio mi sembra un'ottima soluzione, il mio agree a quella.
3 mins

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: "utente medio" piace anche a me :-)
6 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
utente stanrdard


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-12-08 14:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ehm, "standard"...

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
utente medio/utente normale


Explanation:
A me piace più utente medio, ma in realtà i glossari Microsoft riportano semplicemente UTENTE NORMALE

Raffaele Tutino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie anche a tutti gli altri. Mi dispiace che non si possano votare due o più risposte :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adele Oliveri
13 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Riccardo Schiaffino: senz'altro "utente medio"
18 hrs
  -> Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search