8 wire resistance type, voice alert on touch

Italian translation: sistema di controllo a 8 vie/fili, con segnale acustico da sfioramento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:8 wire resistance type, voice alert on touch
Italian translation:sistema di controllo a 8 vie/fili, con segnale acustico da sfioramento
Entered by: 5168

09:18 Jan 29, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / monitor unità di controllo
English term or phrase: 8 wire resistance type, voice alert on touch
Caratteristica di uno schermo a sfioramento.
Termine riscontrato nella tabella delle specifiche hardware , sotto la voce "Touch screen" di un unità di controllo CN.

grazie mille
5168
sistema di controllo a 8 vie/fili, con segnale acustico da sfioramento
Explanation:
guarda qua, è spiegato bee di cosa si tratta:

8-wire touch panels are a good choice for systems that include a 6-inch or larger display capable of displaying resolutions higher than SVGA, because precise detection is more important on larger displays than on smaller ones. Gunze's 8-wire panels include an autocalibration feature, in which the controller measures and adjusts the variance of electric resistance according to the conditions in use when the controller's switch is turned on and restarted from sleep mode.

Selected response from:

Valeria Faber
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sistema di controllo a 8 vie/fili, con segnale acustico da sfioramento
Valeria Faber
3modello di resistenza con sistema a 8 fili, voice alert al tatto
Elena Favero


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modello di resistenza con sistema a 8 fili, voice alert al tatto


Explanation:
allora i primi termini o trovato la traduzione qua: http://www.binding.it/pdf/det_auto/A-DET-METER4470-003-20070...
per i secondi solitamente si lascia voice alert, per quanto riguarda on touch puoi lasciarlo in inglese (a dovresti poi avere una spiegzione) oppure puoi tradurlo cosi credo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 min (2008-01-29 10:13:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aspetta che nemmen io son riuscita adesso!
VAI A QUESTA PAGINA, è IL PRIMO RISUTATO http://www.google.com/search?q=wire resistance &hl=it&lr=lan...

Elena Favero
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: e...però non sono riuscita ad aprire la pagina che mi hai inviato come riferimento. grazie comunque


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistema di controllo a 8 vie/fili, con segnale acustico da sfioramento


Explanation:
guarda qua, è spiegato bee di cosa si tratta:

8-wire touch panels are a good choice for systems that include a 6-inch or larger display capable of displaying resolutions higher than SVGA, because precise detection is more important on larger displays than on smaller ones. Gunze's 8-wire panels include an autocalibration feature, in which the controller measures and adjusts the variance of electric resistance according to the conditions in use when the controller's switch is turned on and restarted from sleep mode.




    Reference: http://www.gunzeusa.com/film-glass-touch-panel.html
Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Favero: MI TOCCA DARTI RAGIONE :)
1 min
  -> grazie, ma la strada l'hai aperta tu! ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search