plain vanilla

Italian translation: qualcosa di banale/di basilare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plain vanilla
Italian translation:qualcosa di banale/di basilare
Entered by: Cinzia Pasqualino

19:39 Jun 1, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: plain vanilla
Without pomp or circumstance, here are ten tips to transform your plain vanilla into double chocolate chunk with marshmallows.
Cinzia Pasqualino
Italy
qualcosa di banale/di basilare
Explanation:
Il senso è 'trasformare una cosa banale in una eccezionale'. In gergo informatico qualcosa che è 'vanilla' è un prodotto 'base', senza fronzoli o capacità particolari.

Da http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci213272,00...
"In information technology, vanilla (pronounced vah-NIHL-uh ) is an adjective meaning plain or basic. The unfeatured version of a product is sometimes referred to as the vanilla version. The term is based on the fact that vanilla is the most popular or at least the most commonly served flavor of ice cream. Or, as Eric Raymond, editor of The New Hacker's Dictionary , puts it, the default ice cream."

Selected response from:

SYLVY75
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7qualcosa di banale/di basilare
SYLVY75
5vaniglia
filippoc
4(quello che è uno strumento) perfettamente e piattamente ordinario
Pompeo Lattanzi
3trasformare Cenerentola in principessa / il tuo piatto di pasta scondita in un manicaretto da...
AdamiAkaPataflo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vaniglia


Explanation:
In italiano e' simplicemente vaniglia. Agli americani non piacciono gusti semplici, allora aggiungono "toppings" al semplice gusto di vaniglia, od altri.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-06-01 20:06:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sylvy75 ha ragione. La mia risposta ha senso nel campo gastronomico. Ho mancato di leggere l'argomento della domanda. Deve esserci un significato traslato/figurativo che mi sfugge.

filippoc
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SYLVY75: lo sarebbe se si parlasse di gelati, ma qui si parla di informatica...
14 mins
  -> Hai ragione.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
qualcosa di banale/di basilare


Explanation:
Il senso è 'trasformare una cosa banale in una eccezionale'. In gergo informatico qualcosa che è 'vanilla' è un prodotto 'base', senza fronzoli o capacità particolari.

Da http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci213272,00...
"In information technology, vanilla (pronounced vah-NIHL-uh ) is an adjective meaning plain or basic. The unfeatured version of a product is sometimes referred to as the vanilla version. The term is based on the fact that vanilla is the most popular or at least the most commonly served flavor of ice cream. Or, as Eric Raymond, editor of The New Hacker's Dictionary , puts it, the default ice cream."



SYLVY75
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrizio Zambuto
29 mins
  -> Grazie! :)

agree  Maria Vita Licata: It's the same as in finance
2 hrs
  -> Grazie! :)

agree  Marianna Tucci
8 hrs
  -> Grazie! :)

agree  Sara Pisano
10 hrs
  -> Grazie! :)

agree  Jenny G
11 hrs
  -> Grazie! :)

agree  Sara Negro
12 hrs
  -> Grazie! :)

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: muà :-)
18 hrs
  -> Grazie, cara! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(quello che è uno strumento) perfettamente e piattamente ordinario


Explanation:
non è letterale, ma dovrebbe rendere bene il senso dell'espressione originale

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trasformare Cenerentola in principessa / il tuo piatto di pasta scondita in un manicaretto da...


Explanation:
... leccarsi i baffi

Il testo di partenza mi pare sciolto e spiritoso, se puoi/vuoi/devi mantenere lo stesso tono...

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search