the narrow divide

Italian translation: il sottile spartiacque/la s. linea di demarcazione (quanto sottile sia lo spartiacque/la linea di...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the narrow divide
Italian translation:il sottile spartiacque/la s. linea di demarcazione (quanto sottile sia lo spartiacque/la linea di...
Entered by: Cinzia Pasqualino

14:25 Jul 5, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: the narrow divide
To see for yourself **the narrow divide** between great and barely usable search results layouts, take a look at Figure 1, which shows the primary gateway to the Starbucks shopping area.
Cinzia Pasqualino
Italy
il sottile spartiacque/la s. linea di demarcazione (quanto sottile sia lo spartiacque/la linea di...
Explanation:
oppure: quanto breve sia la distanza che separa x e y
Selected response from:

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4il sottile spartiacque/la s. linea di demarcazione (quanto sottile sia lo spartiacque/la linea di...
AdamiAkaPataflo
4il breve divario
Sara Negro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il breve divario


Explanation:
una proposta... mi fa pensare al "digital divide", no? :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-07-05 14:33:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o, se preferisci, "la piccola differenza" tra...

Sara Negro
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
il sottile spartiacque/la s. linea di demarcazione (quanto sottile sia lo spartiacque/la linea di...


Explanation:
oppure: quanto breve sia la distanza che separa x e y

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
7 mins
  -> grazie, biddissima :-)

agree  Fabrizio Zambuto: the thin red line..///carino "bello di zia", anche se quando mia Zia Stella me lo diceva mi stritolava le guance (tipo Arnold)...:)))
21 mins
  -> ci ho pensato anch'io, bello di zia! quando c'è feeling... :-))

agree  Daniela Zambrini
41 mins
  -> grazie, Daniela! :-)

agree  Zea_Mays: :-)
1 hr
  -> grazie, meraviglia! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search