on-network perspective

Italian translation: in caso di connessione diretta alla rete

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on-network perspective
Italian translation:in caso di connessione diretta alla rete
Entered by: Francesco Mattu

16:00 Nov 27, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: on-network perspective
From an on-network perspective, this is achieved through the use of an EMX (Electronic Mobile eXchange).
Jasmine_
United Kingdom
in caso di connessione diretta alla rete
Explanation:
From the following article (containing the sentence):

http://eandt.theiet.org/magazine/2013/09/hacking-the-interne...

the meaning is that when a device is in a certain network (on-network case), it connects to a certain provider/service, in this case probably a gateway (because there it is visible to the device), that administrates tasks like software updates and diagnostic checks .
When not (off-network case), there is another strategy adopted to perform the described tasks.

Selected response from:

Francesco Mattu
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in caso di connessione diretta alla rete
Francesco Mattu
4visto da dentro della rete
Rossinka
3da una prospettiva interna alla rete
Danila Moro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visto da dentro della rete


Explanation:
.

Rossinka
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 40

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
da una prospettiva interna alla rete


Explanation:
forse si può dire così

Danila Moro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 66

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
From an on-network perspective
in caso di connessione diretta alla rete


Explanation:
From the following article (containing the sentence):

http://eandt.theiet.org/magazine/2013/09/hacking-the-interne...

the meaning is that when a device is in a certain network (on-network case), it connects to a certain provider/service, in this case probably a gateway (because there it is visible to the device), that administrates tasks like software updates and diagnostic checks .
When not (off-network case), there is another strategy adopted to perform the described tasks.




    https://ttb.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/722
    Reference: http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/gup-and-endpoint-stat...
Francesco Mattu
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search