floating keycaps

Italian translation: tasti rialzati

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:floating keycaps
Italian translation:tasti rialzati
Entered by: Eugenia Lomazzo

13:38 May 1, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / tastiera
English term or phrase: floating keycaps
Ergonomic Design - Anti-fatigue design gives you the best confortable tactile feel, and the floating keycaps makes the cleaning much more easier,spill-resistant.

https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/product/B00FILMEPK

Grazie!
Eugenia Lomazzo
Italy
tasti rialzati/sospesi
Explanation:
Nelle immagini del link vedo che i tasti sono più alti rispetto al livello della tastiera. Vengono definiti anche "sospesi", ma a occhio io userei "rialzati". Un'idea...
Selected response from:

Fausto Mescolini
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tasti galleggianti
Francesco Badolato
4 +1copritasto in rilievo
BdiL
2 +1tasti rialzati/sospesi
Fausto Mescolini


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tasti galleggianti


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=u3DoWtHGEIKqUcb7luAG&q="tas...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Sellitti
6 hrs
  -> Grazie Rita

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tasti rialzati/sospesi


Explanation:
Nelle immagini del link vedo che i tasti sono più alti rispetto al livello della tastiera. Vengono definiti anche "sospesi", ma a occhio io userei "rialzati". Un'idea...

Fausto Mescolini
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
1 hr

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
copritasto in rilievo


Explanation:
A ben guardare si può vedere che la "vera" tastiera è di silicone (continua, e perciò "water-resistant") con delle coperture che ricoprono il sottostante tasto (key). Perciò suggerisco "copritasto". Nulla vieta di usare però "tasto".
Maurizio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2018-05-02 15:17:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una piccola nota: come tutti i composti con copri- (ovvero una forma verbale, tipo reggiseno) all'inizio, la parola è indeclinabile, fa cioè anche i copritasto, pl. Forse se dico scioglicalcare vi convince di più?! Gli "scioglicalcari" NON esiste.

BdiL
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini: anche
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search