License Basis

Italian translation: Licenza base / licenza d'uso in versione base

07:06 May 4, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Computers (general) / Contratto di fornitura di abbonamenti di licenze
English term or phrase: License Basis
The License Agreement (including License Basis document are modified as follows)

Non sono sicura della traduzione....licenza base?, licenza di base? o semplicemente licenza d'uso?
Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Italian translation:Licenza base / licenza d'uso in versione base
Explanation:
Credo che tutte le soluzioni siano corrette, io opterei però per licenza base:

https://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https...

https://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https...
Selected response from:

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie mille, anche a Chiara!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Licenza base / licenza d'uso in versione base
Matteo Galbusera
4 +1Licenza di base
Chiara Perrone


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
license basis
Licenza di base


Explanation:
La dicitura "licenza di base" ha molte più occorrenze (circa 230.000) su Google rispetto a "licenza base" (poco più che 22.000), dunque ritengo sia la traduzione corretta. Io manterrei questo tipo di traduzione, lasciando come nel testo originale la specificazione del tipo di licenza: di base, appunto.

Chiara Perrone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia lanari
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
license basis
Licenza base / licenza d'uso in versione base


Explanation:
Credo che tutte le soluzioni siano corrette, io opterei però per licenza base:

https://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https...

https://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https...

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie mille, anche a Chiara!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search