dati/informazioni processasabili

Italian translation: dati/informazioni processabili

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:actionable information
Italian translation:dati/informazioni processabili
Entered by: Katharine Prucha

10:04 May 3, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: dati/informazioni processasabili
nel senso di dati che possono poi essere utilizzati/modificati etc.
larat
dati/informazioni processabili
Explanation:
Yes, I believe it can be translated thus, but remember it is "processabili" and not "provessabili"
Selected response from:

Katharine Prucha
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1processable data
Katharine Prucha
4dati che possono essere processati
Pnina
4dati /informazioni perseguibili (legalmente)
Gian
3 +1dati/informazioni processabili
Katharine Prucha
3attivabili ??
Adriana Esposito


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
processable data


Explanation:
I usually use data for both "dati" and "informazioni" - however, you could even make the distinction "processable data and information

Katharine Prucha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Matone
9 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dati/informazioni processabili


Explanation:
Yes, I believe it can be translated thus, but remember it is "processabili" and not "provessabili"

Katharine Prucha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Matone
6 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dati /informazioni perseguibili (legalmente)


Explanation:
actionable
a (leg) azionabile, perseguibile legalmente
• you’d better watch what you’re doing: such behaviour is actionable faresti meglio a stare attento a ciò che fai: un tale comportamento è legalmente perseguibile.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 66

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attivabili ??


Explanation:
Non c'è un po' di contesto? In caso negativo, io mi atterrei all'inglese per quanto possibile...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-05-03 10:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho trovato (in questo sito http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:f9DsUIwVwCUJ:www.idg.it/... la seguente definizione:

\"Pronte all’uso

Rappresentando le informazioni in modo che siano \"pronte all’uso\" - le cosiddette \"actionable information\" - si può estrarre un significato dalla confusione provocata da diversi dati che appaiono sconnessi fra loro.\"

Da altre ricerche su Google, mi sembra confermato proprio questo significato di \"informazioni pronte per l\'uso\", magari da utilizzare per campagne promozionali e marketing.
(v., per es.:
- Knowledge management (KM) is therefore widely recognized as a strategic orga-nizational capability [15]. KM is about providing the right information, to the rightperson, at the right time: traditionally focused on turning raw data into workable and actionable information [15]...

- ...\"Writers on information science sometimes spend considerable time discussing the differences among data, information, data, knowledge, and wisdom. Briefly: Individual facts constitute data. Data presented, or arranged, in a manner that brings out the correlation among them become information. Information augmented with theories that explain the relationships among the facts and that can be used to make decisions, i.e., actionable information, is knowledge...\" (http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:_c7Hr9C-zW8J:siba2.unile...

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dati che possono essere processati


Explanation:
dati che possono essere sotto elaborazione elettronica.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2004-05-03 11:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si può dire anche dati che possono essere elaborati/informazioni che possono essere elaborate dai computer.
Ho fatto una ricerca nel internet con Google. Ho trovato \"dati che possono essere elaborati\" in 10 siti italiani. Ecco un esempio:
\"Più grande è il volume dei dati che possono essere elaborati nel processo di data mining.\"
www.murst.it/convegni/pnrcap/6_8.HTM
Ho trovato \"informazioni che possono essere elaborate\" in 23 siti italiani. Ecco un esempio:
\"la linea telefonica è diventata una autostrada sulla quale possono viaggiare enormi quantità di informazioni che possono essere elaborate dai computer.\"
www.bdp.it/~cnrc0001/infor.htm


    Reference: http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/digita/digita.html
Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search