active record

Italian translation: documento selezionato

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:active record
Italian translation:documento selezionato
Entered by: Pnina

09:49 May 23, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: active record
the dialog "Set a mark" which appears if you readout an active record, contains a checkbox
sonia beraha
il documento in uso corrente
Explanation:
Ho trovato questa definizione: "The Active Record is the one that is currently visible" (cioè il documento che si vede sul monitor del computer).
Selected response from:

Pnina
Israel
Grading comment
ho trovato "documento selezionato"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4record attivo
Daniela Tosi
4il documento in uso corrente
Pnina
2 +2record attivo
nuvolenji (X)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
record attivo


Explanation:
o mi sfugge qualcosa ??

Daniela Tosi
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bettmar
4 mins

agree  Sabina Moscatelli
3 hrs

agree  Elena Ghetti
3 hrs

agree  gmel117608
10 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
record attivo


Explanation:
nei database i record sono essenzialmente le singole entrate di date (la casella di una tabella, in buona sostanza). Io manterrei il termine record che dovrebbe essere sensato per gli addetti ai lavori. Il contesto non mi e' comunque chiarissimo.

nuvolenji (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Pecchiar: un record, però, è un "riga" di una tabella, non la singola casella/cella
6 mins
  -> hai ragione, e' in effetti una "rige". grazie per la correzione

agree  Annamaria Leone
1 day 2 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il documento in uso corrente


Explanation:
Ho trovato questa definizione: "The Active Record is the one that is currently visible" (cioè il documento che si vede sul monitor del computer).


    Reference: http://www.turtlesoft.com/GSManual/printing.htm
Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
ho trovato "documento selezionato"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search