International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

vedi parte di frase tra asterischi

Italian translation: anche quando il numero di tentativi di richiamo supera il conteggio di richiami (tentativi) specificato nella linea di impostazi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:even by dialing exceeding the automatic redial count specified in the line parameter setting
Italian translation:anche quando il numero di tentativi di richiamo supera il conteggio di richiami (tentativi) specificato nella linea di impostazi
Entered by: Valeria Faber

08:37 Jul 28, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / multifunction printers
English term or phrase: vedi parte di frase tra asterischi
What is Fax Retransmit User Box?


A box to save documents that could not be sent ****even by dialing exceeding the automatic redial count specified in the line parameter setting**** for a certain period because the recipient's line is busy during fax transmission. Saved documents can be retransmitted or printed later for confirmation
Marina Capalbo
anche quando...
Explanation:
*anche quando il numero di tentativi di richiamo supera il conteggio di richiami (tentativi) specificato nella linea di impostazione dei parametri*

un po' ariggogolata, ma credo il senso sia questo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2007-07-28 12:47:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ma cosa ho scritto?? volevo dire "arzigogolata"! ;-s
Selected response from:

Valeria Faber
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2anche quando...
Valeria Faber
4neanche con un numero...
Giuseppina Vecchia


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anche quando...


Explanation:
*anche quando il numero di tentativi di richiamo supera il conteggio di richiami (tentativi) specificato nella linea di impostazione dei parametri*

un po' ariggogolata, ma credo il senso sia questo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2007-07-28 12:47:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ma cosa ho scritto?? volevo dire "arzigogolata"! ;-s

Valeria Faber
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco De Sanzuane
2 hrs
  -> grazie ancora Francesco

agree  milena ferrante
4 hrs
  -> grazie Milena

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neanche con un numero...


Explanation:
...di tentativi superiore a quello predefinito nell'impostazione dei parametri (per un dato perido di tempo).
Personalmente, io non tradurrei neanche "for a certain period", i prametri predefiniti già sottintendono il fatto che si riferiscono a un lasso di tempo, per l'appunto, definito.



Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search