enclosure

Italian translation: vano/alloggiamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enclosure
Italian translation:vano/alloggiamento
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

15:08 Aug 19, 2015
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: enclosure
How To Remove The Enclosure:

Pull out the handle to unlock the blade from the enclosure.
Slide the blade out of the enclosure.
AdrianaCarriero
Italy
vano/alloggiamento
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vano/alloggiamento
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3scocca
pcs_MCIL
3carenado / capó / resguardo / envolvente / recinto
Raoul COLIN (X)
3telaio di protezione
Francesco Badolato


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vano/alloggiamento


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriano Bonetto
2 mins
  -> Grazie Adriano

agree  Raffaela (Shabelula) C.: ottimo come al solito
13 mins
  -> Grazie mille Raffaela. Troppo buona! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carenado / capó / resguardo / envolvente / recinto


Explanation:
an enclosure is ofter pretty big, big enough to enclose a whole machine. The above correspond to that use, depending on the context

Raoul COLIN (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
telaio di protezione


Explanation:
enclosure
telaio di protezione
http://mymemory.translated.net/it/Inglese/Italiano/enclosure

How To Remove The Enclosure
Come rimuovere il telaio di protezione




Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scocca


Explanation:
In riferimento ai computer fissi, anni fa andava di moda l'italiano "scocca". Le alternative dei colleghi sono altrettanto valide (tranne quelle in spagnolo, ovviamente ;) ). Se invece si tratta di un montaggio modulare o altro, direi di usare un altro traducente.

Example sentence(s):
  • Le scocche tradizionali sono beige o bianche ed hanno forma rettangolare.

    https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Case_(hardware)
pcs_MCIL
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search