minimal gaps

Italian translation: la chiusura praticamente completa

08:36 Aug 20, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: minimal gaps
Our Magnetic Privacy Screen helps shield sensitive information on your PC screen from prying eyes. Attaches magnetically to your computer’s frame
Allows PC to close with minimal gaps, so it can still enter sleep mode
Reduces harmful blue light by up to 22%
Cinzia Marcelli (X)
Italy
Italian translation:la chiusura praticamente completa
Explanation:
"Allows MacBook to close with minimal gaps, so it can still enter sleep mode"
"Così sottile da permettere la chiusura praticamente completa del MacBook, che così può andare in stop"
Selected response from:

Kimberly Ann Franch
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5la chiusura praticamente completa
Kimberly Ann Franch
4lasciando uno spazio minimo
Sara Gazo
3minime carenze
mona elshazly


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minime carenze


Explanation:
minime carenze

mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lasciando uno spazio minimo


Explanation:
Penso voglia dire che il magnete aderisce alla struttura così che quando chiudi il PC non resta un'apertura che gli impedisca di entrare in modalità riposo. In altre parole, il sensore che fa mettere il computer a riposo non è disturbato dalla chiusura incompleta del PC.

Sara Gazo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Italian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la chiusura praticamente completa


Explanation:
"Allows MacBook to close with minimal gaps, so it can still enter sleep mode"
"Così sottile da permettere la chiusura praticamente completa del MacBook, che così può andare in stop"


    https://www.apple.com/shop/product/HM972ZM/A/kensington-mp12-magnetic-privacy-screen-for-12-macbook
    https://www.apple.com/it/shop/product/HM972ZM/B/schermo-magnetico-per-la-privacy-kensington-mp12-per-macbook-12
Kimberly Ann Franch
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search