jump host

Italian translation: jump host

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jump host
Italian translation:jump host
Entered by: I_CH

14:39 Jun 22, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: jump host
A jump server, jump host or jump box is a system on a network used to access and manage devices in a separate security zone. A jump server is a hardened and monitored device that spans two dissimilar security zones and provides a controlled means of access between them. The most common example is managing a host in a DMZ from trusted networks or computers.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jump_server

grazie
I_CH
jump host
Explanation:
Non si traduce:

https://www.google.it/search?q="jump host"&rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT4...

https://docs.aws.amazon.com/it_it/cloud9/latest/user-guide/c...

"Per specificare un jump host utilizzato dall'istanza o dal server, espandere Advanced settings (Impostazioni avanzate), quindi digitare le informazioni sul jump host"
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1jump host
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3server di salto , ospite salto o jumpbox
MARIANA CAMISASCA


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jump host


Explanation:
Non si traduce:

https://www.google.it/search?q="jump host"&rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT4...

https://docs.aws.amazon.com/it_it/cloud9/latest/user-guide/c...

"Per specificare un jump host utilizzato dall'istanza o dal server, espandere Advanced settings (Impostazioni avanzate), quindi digitare le informazioni sul jump host"

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luca Gentili
16 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Luca

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
server di salto , ospite salto o jumpbox


Explanation:
Ecco la spiegazione:

https://it.qwe.wiki/wiki/Jump_server



MARIANA CAMISASCA
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Luca Gentili: Attenzion alle fonti. Si tratta di una traduzione automatica, o poco accurata.
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search