tracking drops

Italian translation: la tracciatura/rilevazione/misurazione rientra...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tracking drops
Italian translation:la tracciatura/rilevazione/misurazione rientra...
Entered by: Valeria Faber

09:13 Nov 30, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
English term or phrase: tracking drops
Choose when to show image: “Always show the camera image” or “Only show the camera image when tracking drops below:”.
If “Only show…” is selected, the percentage and time spent at this level must be defined. The camera image will only appear on layouts that do not have a camera image shown on one of the buttons. If the “Only show” option is selected, the camera image will appear when tracking drops to the percentage specified for the time interval specified.
Orlea
Italy
tracciatura/rilevazione/misurazione rientra...
Explanation:
...nelle percentuali specificate.

Non è proprio chiarissimo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-11-30 10:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6V...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-11-30 10:45:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eccolo: http://www.cameramouse.org/CMIEEE.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-11-30 10:49:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*If many
incoming frames are skipped, which means that the rate of the
frames that are used for tracking drops well below 30 Hz,*
Selected response from:

Valeria Faber
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4la rilevazione cala
Claudia Berzoini
3tracciatura/rilevazione/misurazione rientra...
Valeria Faber
3selezionare programmi
Flavia Vendittelli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
selezionare programmi


Explanation:
Dropper
Programme chargé d'introduire un ver ou un virus dans un ordinateur.


    Reference: http://www.guideinformatique.com/definition-dropper-2188.htm
    Reference: http://www.guidapc.com/glossario/d/frame.htm
Flavia Vendittelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tracciatura/rilevazione/misurazione rientra...


Explanation:
...nelle percentuali specificate.

Non è proprio chiarissimo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-11-30 10:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6V...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-11-30 10:45:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eccolo: http://www.cameramouse.org/CMIEEE.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-11-30 10:49:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*If many
incoming frames are skipped, which means that the rate of the
frames that are used for tracking drops well below 30 Hz,*

Valeria Faber
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Grazie!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la rilevazione cala


Explanation:
Mi sembra la traduzione più chiara...

Claudia Berzoini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search