tray icon

Italian translation: Icona della barra delle applicazioni

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tray icon
Italian translation:Icona della barra delle applicazioni
Entered by: 5168

11:06 May 18, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / softaware Chromeleon
English term or phrase: tray icon
Tray Icon: A Chromeleon icon that appears next to the clock, in the ‘Notification Area’ (also called System Tray) of the Windows Taskbar. It is a minimized version of the Services Manger. It shows the status of the Instrument Controller Service and provides shortcuts for opening the Services Manager, for starting/stopping the Instrument Controller Service, and launching the Instrument Configuration Manager.
Come si potrebbe tradurre in italiano?....o è preferibile lasciare le definizioni in inglese? Io sarei dell'idea di dare un minimo di corrispondenza in italiano.
grazie mille
5168
Icona della barra delle applicazioni
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2011-05-18 11:11:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Display tray icon ( to access these property pages from taskbar.
Visualizza icona barra applicazioni (per accedere alle proprietà dalla barra)
Created on: 22/08/2005, 00:14 Created by: GLOSSARY MICROSOFT Changed on: Changed by:
The next time you close NetMeeting, you can activate this computer's desktop for remote sharing by clicking the NetMeeting system tray icon, and then clicking Activate Remote Desktop Sharing.
La prossima volta che si esce da NetMeeting, è possibile attivare il desktop di questo computer per la condivisione remota facendo clic sull'icona NetMeeting della barra di sistema e poi scegliendo Attiva Condivisione desktop remoto.
Created on: 21/08/2005, 23:54 Created by: GLOSSARY MICROSOFT Changed on: Changed by:
Line Up Tray Icons
Allinea icone della barra delle applicazioni
Created on: 22/08/2005, 00:13 Created by: GLOSSARY MICROSOFT Changed on: Changed by:
Auto Arrange Tray Icons
Disponi automaticamente icone della barra delle applicazioni
Created on: 22/08/2005, 00:13 Created by: GLOSSARY MICROSOFT Changed on: Changed by:
Selected response from:

Michele Esposito
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Icona della barra delle applicazioni
Michele Esposito
4 +1icona nell'area/dell'area di notifica
Stefano Gubian
3barra delle applicazioni
Nicoleta Zancu
Summary of reference entries provided
Kudoz
Andrea Piu

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barra delle applicazioni


Explanation:
Significa barra delle applicazioni ma penso che si puo lasciare anche in inglese

Nicoleta Zancu
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Icona della barra delle applicazioni


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2011-05-18 11:11:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Display tray icon ( to access these property pages from taskbar.
Visualizza icona barra applicazioni (per accedere alle proprietà dalla barra)
Created on: 22/08/2005, 00:14 Created by: GLOSSARY MICROSOFT Changed on: Changed by:
The next time you close NetMeeting, you can activate this computer's desktop for remote sharing by clicking the NetMeeting system tray icon, and then clicking Activate Remote Desktop Sharing.
La prossima volta che si esce da NetMeeting, è possibile attivare il desktop di questo computer per la condivisione remota facendo clic sull'icona NetMeeting della barra di sistema e poi scegliendo Attiva Condivisione desktop remoto.
Created on: 21/08/2005, 23:54 Created by: GLOSSARY MICROSOFT Changed on: Changed by:
Line Up Tray Icons
Allinea icone della barra delle applicazioni
Created on: 22/08/2005, 00:13 Created by: GLOSSARY MICROSOFT Changed on: Changed by:
Auto Arrange Tray Icons
Disponi automaticamente icone della barra delle applicazioni
Created on: 22/08/2005, 00:13 Created by: GLOSSARY MICROSOFT Changed on: Changed by:

Michele Esposito
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 79
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino
0 min

agree  Paola Roffinella
10 mins

agree  Sara Pisano
12 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
icona nell'area/dell'area di notifica


Explanation:
I glossari Microsoft riportano "area di notifica" per "system tray"

Stefano Gubian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fausto Mescolini
1 hr




Reference comments


25 mins
Reference: Kudoz

Reference information:
Altra kudoz


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/tech_engineerin...
Andrea Piu
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search