dimensioning embeds

Italian translation: quotatura di inserti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: dimensioning embeds
Italian translation:quotatura di inserti
Entered by: alby

15:02 Dec 3, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software products for the architectural, engineering, and construction (AEC) market
English term or phrase: dimensioning embeds
Dimensioning Rule Properties dialog box
This dialog box allows you to create different kinds of rules for creating
dimensions. Save the created rule with “Save as” –command, so that it can
be used for dimensioning.

What is dimensioned
The first selection in the dialog box is to choose what will be dimensioned with
the rule you are creating.

Filter
Filter is typically used when dimensioning embeds, but it can be used to
dimension anything that can be filtered.

(dimensioning è quotatura) Grazie
alby
Italy
quotatura di inserti
Explanation:
Qui "embed" pare un sostantivo, quindi "inserto" potrebbe andare
Selected response from:

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2quotatura di inserti
Daniel Frisano
4per quotare gli inserti, quando si quotano gli inserti
Giuseppe Schiavone
4incorporamenti di quotatura
Francesco Badolato
3 +1quando si fissano le dimensioni di oggetti incorporati
Paolo Trotta


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quotatura di inserti


Explanation:
Qui "embed" pare un sostantivo, quindi "inserto" potrebbe andare

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Lo Bianco
1 hr

agree  Sara Negro
1 day 52 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incorporamenti di quotatura


Explanation:
Il filtro di solito è utilizzato quando si effettuano incorporamenti di quotatura.

Embeds = Incorporamenti
http://www.microsoft.com/language/en-us/Search.aspx?sString=...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 196

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quando si fissano le dimensioni di oggetti incorporati


Explanation:
Un alternativa secondo me piu corretta considerando la frase di contesto proposta, in cui 'embeds' e sostantivo e quindi 'dimensioning embeds' puo essere reso anche come l'azione di scegliere le dimensioni degli embed (oggetti incorporati appunto).

Paolo Trotta
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danila Moro: d'accordo su "oggetti incorporati" - però dire quotatura o dimensionamento
3 mins

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per quotare gli inserti, quando si quotano gli inserti


Explanation:
Basically half way between answer 1 and answer 3... I took what seemed (to me) correct from both.

Giuseppe Schiavone
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search