transformation projects

Italian translation: progetti di trasformazione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transformation projects
Italian translation:progetti di trasformazione
Entered by: CRISTINA RACCA

22:58 Apr 29, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Software / sito web
English term or phrase: transformation projects
Si tratta di una breve biografia di un grande esperto di servizi di IT. Vengono descritte tutte le cariche o i ruoli ricoperti da questo persona nel corso della sua carriera all'interno delle diverse società in cui ha lavorato.

Frase completa: Prior to that XXX (nome proprio) was with YYY (nome società) delivering innovative digital and transformation projects at clients that included ZZZZ (elenco nomi società clienti).

Grazie per l'aiuto.
Cristina
CRISTINA RACCA
United Kingdom
progetti di trasformazione
Explanation:
Credo si tratti di trasformazione dell'organigramma delle società (riorganizzazione dei ruoli)
Selected response from:

Valeria Monti
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4progetti di trasformazione
Valeria Monti
3progetti di trasformazione dell'IT/del sistema tecnologico organizzativo
Danila Moro


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
progetti di trasformazione


Explanation:
Credo si tratti di trasformazione dell'organigramma delle società (riorganizzazione dei ruoli)


    Reference: http://www.seat.it/seat/it/about_us/organisational_chart_and...
Valeria Monti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atanasio
2 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  tradu-grace
15 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 21 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Sara Negro
2 days 18 hrs
  -> grazie!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
progetti di trasformazione dell'IT/del sistema tecnologico organizzativo


Explanation:
direi così, sembra una trasformazione molto ampia, di tipo globale.

http://www.google.it/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=it&q="trasformazione...

Il successo dei programmi di trasformazione IT, che si tratti di iniziative basate sulla tecnologia, come la migrazione al cloud, la razionalizzazione delle applicazioni e il consolidamento del data center, oppure di iniziative basate sul business, tra cui l'utilizzo delle più recenti tecnologie mobili, dipende dall'esecuzione di molti programmi e progetti correlati per un periodo di tempo prolungato.

http://www.ca.com/it/lpg/IT-Transformation.aspx

IT Transformation is the wholesale changing of an organization's technology systems. It is a term that typically applies more to large, complex organisations than smaller entities. Significant business change typically takes place in parallel with technology change.

Because of the growing popularity of SOA (Service-oriented architecture) and Open Systems, most transformation projects today include some form of these technologies. Due to the ongoing obsolescence of systems deployed in the late sixties and seventies, this is an emerging field. Check "IT Transformation with SOA"[1] for a more detailed discussion in this emerging field. A lot of companies are involved using this business model.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IT_transformation

Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 70




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search