Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

transient runs

Italian translation: esecuzioni transitorie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transient runs
Italian translation:esecuzioni transitorie
Entered by: alby

16:41 Aug 20, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Progettazione CAD
English term or phrase: transient runs
For transient runs, depending on output intervals, run time can be reduced by up to about 25 percent (using 4 cores).

grazie
alby
Italy
esecuzioni transitorie
Explanation:
"Run" in questo ambito è "eseguire" .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni4 ore (2012-08-23 21:20:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:-)
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3esecuzioni transitorie
Francesco Badolato
3corsa/fase transitoria
Paolo Trotta


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corsa/fase transitoria


Explanation:
Dovrebbe riferirsi alla modalita di esecuzione di esperimenti raccolte dati etc....
Puoi trovare vari riferimenti in rete. Ne ho trovato uno in un libro google dove riporta a pg 98 appunto la traduzione che ti ho dato ma nn so se e visibile da queso link:
http://books.google.it/books?id=nif58VHb2TgC&printsec=frontc...

Paolo Trotta
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
esecuzioni transitorie


Explanation:
"Run" in questo ambito è "eseguire" .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni4 ore (2012-08-23 21:20:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:-)

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pcs_MCIL: io però direi elaborazione - "Per i transitori,..., il tempo di elaborazione può essere ridotto fino al 25%"
12 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  Thor3
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Sara Negro
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Grazie Sara




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search