\"Is\" in questo contesto

Italian translation: ?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\\\"Is\\\" in questo contesto
Italian translation:?
Entered by: Claudia Ariasso

10:37 Oct 9, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / UI di un drone
English term or phrase: \"Is\" in questo contesto
Ho bisogno del vostro aiuto. Si tratta dell'interfaccia utente di un drone. Vanno tradotte solo le stringhe tra "" dopo i :
È corretto tradurre come negli esempi?

//Is Claw Closed Block "isClawClosedBlock": "Is Claw Closed",--> "È Pinza chiusa"
"isClawClosedBlockTooltip": "Is Claw Closed", --> "È pinza chiusa"
// Is Claw Connected Block "isClawConnectedBlock": "Is Claw Connected", "È Pinza connessa"
"isClawConnectedBlockTooltip": "Is Claw Connected", --> "È Pinza connessa"

Grazie infinite.
Claudia Ariasso
Italy
?
Explanation:
Io metterei semplicemente "Pinza chiusa?" "Pinza connessa?" ecc. senza verbo
Selected response from:

Marco Bonciani
Germany
Grading comment
Grazie Marco
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4?
Marco Bonciani
3interrogativo
Daniel Frisano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
\"is\" in questo contesto
interrogativo


Explanation:
Sembrano flag che assumono valori s¡/no, quindi direi "La pinza è chiusa?" ecc.

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie anche a te, Daniel. Purtroppo non ho potuto suddividere i punti per questa risposta!


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\"is\" in questo contesto
?


Explanation:
Io metterei semplicemente "Pinza chiusa?" "Pinza connessa?" ecc. senza verbo

Marco Bonciani
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie Marco




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search