Project Online: software boundaries and limits

Italian translation: Project Online: confini e limiti del software

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Project Online: software boundaries and limits
Italian translation:Project Online: confini e limiti del software
Entered by: DANTE CECCARELLI

12:42 Jul 27, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Project Online: software boundaries and limits
Come tradurreste questa espressione? a me sembra che le due parole siano sinonimi.
DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Project Online: confini e limiti del software
Explanation:
Nel tuo contesto ( http://tinyurl.com/ya4e6ok5 ) in effetti sembra che si parli solo di "limiti", ma penso che "confini" vada bene nel senso di "b. estens. Limite, termine in genere" - http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/confine/

"Project Online" resta uguale.
Selected response from:

Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Mirko.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4progetto online: limiti e confini del software
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3Project Online: confini e limiti del software
Mirko Mainardi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
project online: software boundaries and limits
progetto online: limiti e confini del software


Explanation:
Non è detto che siano sinonimi: potrebbero indicare rispettivamente le possibilità e l'ambito di utilizzo.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 392

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
project online: software boundaries and limits
Project Online: confini e limiti del software


Explanation:
Nel tuo contesto ( http://tinyurl.com/ya4e6ok5 ) in effetti sembra che si parli solo di "limiti", ma penso che "confini" vada bene nel senso di "b. estens. Limite, termine in genere" - http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/confine/

"Project Online" resta uguale.

Example sentence(s):
  • Project Online Premium Gestisci portfolio, programmi e risorse per ottimizzare i risultati.

    Reference: http://products.office.com/it-it/project/project-online-prem...
Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 126
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Grazie Mirko.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search