Loosen

Italian translation: minore o maggiore spaziatura tra i caratteri (/glifi)

13:12 Oct 17, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / UI
English term or phrase: Loosen
My only reference: "tightness or looseness of interglyph spacing".
It seems linked to character/text traits.
My choice: "Allentato".

The software is a about photo editing.
Ilaria Libertini
Italy
Italian translation:minore o maggiore spaziatura tra i caratteri (/glifi)
Explanation:
Premetto che non sono un esperto di grafica e tipografia.

Riferimenti:

"The spacing is based on the font size and the track number. The user or application selects the font size and track number and the correct amount of interglyph space for each glyph in the font is calculated and applied to the text. The information you specify in the tracking table is used to calculate the proper amount of spacing for all glyph sizes of your font.
...
The following figure shows how tracking makes adjustments to a glyph's advanced width to achieve tight, normal, and loose text, depending upon the track value." (vedi figura al link) - http://developer.apple.com/fonts/TrueType-Reference-Manual/R...


"When your application lays out text, it has the option of using the interglyph spacing specified by the font designer or altering the spacing slightly in order to achieve a tighter fit between letters and improve the look of a line of text.

Your application can also use tracking if it has been specified by the font designer. In tracking, space is adjusted between all glyphs in the run. You can increase or decrease interglyph spacing by using a tracking setting, which is a value that specifies the relative tightness or looseness of interglyph spacing. Positive tracking settings result in an increase in the looseness of all glyphs in the run. Negative tracking settings result in a increase in the tightness of all glyphs." - http://mirror.informatimago.com/next/developer.apple.com/doc...

Microsoft usa "glifi" (come da esempi sotto), ma io andrei semplicemente con "caratteri" (vedi anche http://www.leoausili.it/ComputerGraphic/Slide/12.pdf#page=10... )
Selected response from:

Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4largo
Sara Pisano
3minore o maggiore spaziatura tra i caratteri (/glifi)
Mirko Mainardi


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loosen
largo


Explanation:
Lo spazio può essere più largo (ampio) o più stretto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 min (2018-10-17 13:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ovvero la spaziatura tra i tratti di un font, che può essere maggiore o minore. Spero di aver reso l'idea.

Sara Pisano
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 96

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tightness or looseness of interglyph spacing
minore o maggiore spaziatura tra i caratteri (/glifi)


Explanation:
Premetto che non sono un esperto di grafica e tipografia.

Riferimenti:

"The spacing is based on the font size and the track number. The user or application selects the font size and track number and the correct amount of interglyph space for each glyph in the font is calculated and applied to the text. The information you specify in the tracking table is used to calculate the proper amount of spacing for all glyph sizes of your font.
...
The following figure shows how tracking makes adjustments to a glyph's advanced width to achieve tight, normal, and loose text, depending upon the track value." (vedi figura al link) - http://developer.apple.com/fonts/TrueType-Reference-Manual/R...


"When your application lays out text, it has the option of using the interglyph spacing specified by the font designer or altering the spacing slightly in order to achieve a tighter fit between letters and improve the look of a line of text.

Your application can also use tracking if it has been specified by the font designer. In tracking, space is adjusted between all glyphs in the run. You can increase or decrease interglyph spacing by using a tracking setting, which is a value that specifies the relative tightness or looseness of interglyph spacing. Positive tracking settings result in an increase in the looseness of all glyphs in the run. Negative tracking settings result in a increase in the tightness of all glyphs." - http://mirror.informatimago.com/next/developer.apple.com/doc...

Microsoft usa "glifi" (come da esempi sotto), ma io andrei semplicemente con "caratteri" (vedi anche http://www.leoausili.it/ComputerGraphic/Slide/12.pdf#page=10... )

Example sentence(s):
  • Indicates that the user agent should adjust inter-glyph spacing based on kerning tables that are included in the font that will be used.
  • Indica che l'agente utente deve rettificare la spaziatura tra i glifi in base alle tabelle di crenatura incluse nel relativo tipo di carattere che verrà utilizzato.

    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/language/Search?&searchTerm=i...
Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 130
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search