https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-italian/computers-software/6589600-engraved-look.html

engraved look

Italian translation: effetto incisione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engraved look
Italian translation:effetto incisione
Entered by: Alessandra Turconi

15:31 Nov 14, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Photo editing
English term or phrase: engraved look
Web page about the features of a photo editing app/software.

"If you’re looking to get an engraved look"
Ilaria Libertini
Italy
effetto incisione
Explanation:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c2SRdDUtov4




Selected response from:

Alessandra Turconi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3effetto incisione
Alessandra Turconi
4aspetto/effetto incassato
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3Effetto rilievo
eugeniafranzoni


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aspetto/effetto incassato


Explanation:
https://www.microsoft.com/it-it/language/Search?&searchTerm=...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 400

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
effetto incisione


Explanation:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c2SRdDUtov4






Alessandra Turconi
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
5 mins
  -> Grazie AdamiAkaPataflo

agree  Giuditta Vicari
1 hr
  -> Grazie Giuditta

agree  martini
18 hrs
  -> grazie martini

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Effetto rilievo


Explanation:
Sembra che nei software di grafica l'incisione (cioè una scritta che viene appunto "incisa" su una superficie) e il rilievo (cioè una scritta che "esce" da una superficie, come fosse un bassorilievo) vengono entrambi riportati al termine "engrave", quindi si dovrebbe poter genericamente dire "rilievo". Gimp usa "engrave", Photoshop "emboss"


    https://gimpitalia.it/forum/viewtopic.php?t=20183
    https://www.compusol.it/kursunterlagen/photoshop-comandi-italiano-inglese/
eugeniafranzoni
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: