trigger cell

Italian translation: casella di attivazione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trigger cell
Italian translation:casella di attivazione
Entered by: byteman

11:50 Aug 8, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software for database management
English term or phrase: trigger cell
Trigger cell = The cell from which an allocation is invoked

Cella di avvio??
Marina Capalbo
casella di attivazione
Explanation:
Ma anche "cella trigger" rende lo stesso l'idea.
Selected response from:

byteman
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4casella di attivazione
byteman
4nota, non per kudoz
verbis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nota, non per kudoz


Explanation:
Must be a "cellule de déclenchement", i.e. a cell which starts something (a
process) when its value changes. Used for instance in Excel.

Exemple J'aimerais savoir comment déclencher une macro automatiquement
quand la valeur d'une cellule change (ex: cellule F1 passe de 2 à 3).


questo é quanto, al momento, ho saputo


perché non mi buti un salutino????????????? :)))))))))))


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2004-08-08 13:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: sorry, butTi.........................

verbis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
casella di attivazione


Explanation:
Ma anche "cella trigger" rende lo stesso l'idea.

byteman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabetta Manuele: Qui trovi un glossario utile: http://www.soft-land.org/cgibin/doc.pl?doc=faq/icsdfaq&tpl=f... ; qui: http://freeasp.html.it/guide/print_lezione.asp?id=155 un'esemplificazione del suo funzionamento.
56 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Moushira El-Mogy
4 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  verbis: trigger per stare sul sicuro, ciaooooooooooooooooo
1 day 20 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  gmel117608
6 days
  -> grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search