top-level domain

Italian translation: dominio di primo livello

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:top-level domain
Italian translation:dominio di primo livello
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

15:37 Dec 11, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Virus
English term or phrase: top-level domain
Azione di un virus:

it sends messages in many different languages depending on the recipients top-level domain
Sabina moscatelli
Italy
dominio di primo livello
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-12-11 15:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=dominio-di-primo-livello...
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dominio di primo livello
Francesca Siotto
4v.f.
Massimo Preitano


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dominio di primo livello


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-12-11 15:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=dominio-di-primo-livello...

Francesca Siotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
4 hrs

agree  locker: locker
19 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.f.


Explanation:
invia messaggi in varie lingue in funzione del paese di provenienza se indicato dal dominio di primo livello.

La dicitura esatta dovrebbe essere ccTLD, ossia country code Top Level Domain, quelli dei paesi. Dai gTLD (global), quali com net org non è possibile indovinare la lingua.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-12-11 15:56:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ps.

...del destinatario

Massimo Preitano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search