Trip cost calculator

Italian translation: calcolatore del costo del viaggio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trip cost calculator
Italian translation:calcolatore del costo del viaggio
Entered by: GAR

12:26 Dec 18, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / data processing commands
English term or phrase: Trip cost calculator
Many thanks
GAR
calcolatore del costo della corsa
Explanation:
Legata all'altra risposta
Selected response from:

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Grading comment
I translated trip as "viaggio" with a more general meaning.
Thnak u all the same
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3commento alla osservazione di Pamela
locker
3calcolatore del costo della corsa
Pamela Brizzola


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trip cost calculator
calcolatore del costo della corsa


Explanation:
Legata all'altra risposta

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
I translated trip as "viaggio" with a more general meaning.
Thnak u all the same

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Antonietta Ricagno
20 hrs

disagree  locker: ma corsa di che?
23 hrs
  -> Se non capisci neppure tu cosa sia "trip" e non dai un'alternativa, perché mi regali un disagree. Se dessi una tua risposta sarebbe meglio

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trip cost calculator
commento alla osservazione di Pamela


Explanation:
Se non c'è un contesto ben chiaro è inutile e non aiuta per niente dare una risposta molto vaga ,può solo indurre all'errore,quindi prima richiedi un contesto maggiore e poi suggerisci una traduzione.Ecco perchè ti ho dato un "disagree" ,per contestarti il modo in cui tenti di dare delle risposte.

locker
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 17




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search