30-Day Back Order Notification

Italian translation: notifica di ordinativo in sospeso per i prossimi 30 giorni

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:30-Day Back Order Notification
Italian translation:notifica di ordinativo in sospeso per i prossimi 30 giorni
Entered by: Liliana Roman-Hamilton

21:43 Feb 2, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / e-commerce software
English term or phrase: 30-Day Back Order Notification
30-Day Back Order Notification
back orders sarebbero gli ordinativi in sospeso perché magari il prodotto non è disponibile in magazzino, giusto?
ma come renderlo in modo stringato??

PLEASE DO NOT RESPOND TO THIS EMAIL.
To send an email to customer service,
please go to this link:
xxxxx

Dear

We are very sorry! The product(s) you've ordered is(are) still on back order. You will receive another e-mail notification when your order has actually shipped. Your credit card has been pre-authorized but you will NOT be charged until the product ships. Thank you for your patience and understanding.

Order Number:
Order Date:
Bill To:
Ship_To
QUESTIONS REGARDING DOWNLOAD & BILLING
For assistance with your order you can go to xxx
and perform the following tasks.
- Re-download your product
- Check shipping status
- Print an invoice
- Contact customer service representatives
- Get answers to general questions
- To cancel your order
Marina Capalbo
notifica di ordinativo in sospeso per i prossimi 30 giorni
Explanation:
Come dicevi tu l'ordine e' in sospeso perche' non e' disponibile in magazzino. Da come lo intendo io, tra 30 giorni ti sapranno dire se l'ordine verra' evaso perche' nel frattempo verra' stoccato di nuovo in magazzino, oppure se dovrai ancora aspettare perche' non e' arrivata una nuova fornitura del prodotto...
Selected response from:

Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2notifica di ordinativo in sospeso per i prossimi 30 giorni
Liliana Roman-Hamilton
5notifica di materiale a riepologo più vecchio di 30 giorni
Vittorio Preite


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
30-day back order notification
notifica di ordinativo in sospeso per i prossimi 30 giorni


Explanation:
Come dicevi tu l'ordine e' in sospeso perche' non e' disponibile in magazzino. Da come lo intendo io, tra 30 giorni ti sapranno dire se l'ordine verra' evaso perche' nel frattempo verra' stoccato di nuovo in magazzino, oppure se dovrai ancora aspettare perche' non e' arrivata una nuova fornitura del prodotto...

Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lietta Warren-Granato
1 hr

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
30-day back order notification
notifica di materiale a riepologo più vecchio di 30 giorni


Explanation:
in Fiat si usa la parola "riepilogo" (back order) per indicare i pezzi ordinati da clienti e non disponibili. Era ed è consueto che se i pezzi non si rendono disponibili per x numero di giorni si avvisi il cliente di questo ritardo per accertare che che egli ne ha ancora bisgno o per sapere se ha risolto in altro modo. Spesso i riepiloghi, infatti, vengono annullati.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-02-08 03:02:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

a RIEPILOGO

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search