dial down

Italian translation: ridurre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dial down
Italian translation:ridurre
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

14:22 Feb 3, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / sicurezza IT
English term or phrase: dial down
Ciao a tutti,

il testo tratta i cinque errori più comuni in materia di sicurezza informatica. Si forniscono quindi dei consigli alle aziende per proteggere la rete in maniera adeguata. Intuisco il significato del termine in oggetto, ma non riesco a renderlo in italiano. Ecco il periodo per intero:

- Dial down the power setting. "Be sure to change the power setting so that you're not serving nearby companies," says Jerry Divino, security consultant at XXX, a YYY Certified Silver Partner whose certifications include Advanced Security and Advanced Wireless.

Grazie in anticipo per ogni suggerimento
Gabriella
Gabriella Fisichella
Germany
ridurre
Explanation:
secondo me significa ridurre, cioè abbassare il consumo energetico..

Low Voltage processors with power management tools; allowing operating systems to dial down power draw during non-peak times
http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:c4TNz1EGdcYJ:www.dell.c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-02-03 14:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dial down for precision
The exclusive power adjuster allows the operator to “dial down” to the power equivalent of one lower load color level, greatly reducing wasted strips on the jobsite and improving efficiency.

http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:NjkVLmia_DcJ:www.contra...
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
Grazie tante, Francesca!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2disconnettere/disattivare
Valentina Del Maestro
3ridurre
Francesca Siotto
3interrompere/bloccare
Clelia Tarasco
2staccare
stefania castelli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disconnettere/disattivare


Explanation:
disconnettere/disattivare

Valentina Del Maestro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sele
7 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  SYLVY75
1 hr
  -> grazie!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interrompere/bloccare


Explanation:
vedi questo sito, forse può darti qualche idea


    Reference: http://www.pluto.it/files/ildp/HOWTO/Diald-HOWTO/Diald-HOWTO...
Clelia Tarasco
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
staccare


Explanation:
a synonym...

stefania castelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ridurre


Explanation:
secondo me significa ridurre, cioè abbassare il consumo energetico..

Low Voltage processors with power management tools; allowing operating systems to dial down power draw during non-peak times
http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:c4TNz1EGdcYJ:www.dell.c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-02-03 14:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dial down for precision
The exclusive power adjuster allows the operator to “dial down” to the power equivalent of one lower load color level, greatly reducing wasted strips on the jobsite and improving efficiency.

http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:NjkVLmia_DcJ:www.contra...

Francesca Siotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Grazie tante, Francesca!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search