International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

ground engineering

Italian translation: ingegneria del suolo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ground engineering
Italian translation:ingegneria del suolo
Entered by: Sigrid Pichler

08:05 Apr 19, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: ground engineering
Costruzione di galleria
Sigrid Pichler
Italy
ingegneria del suolo
Explanation:
Diversi riscontri su Google.
Selected response from:

Mariella Bonelli
Grading comment
Grazie Mariella!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ingegneria del suolo
Mariella Bonelli
3geotecnica
marifiore


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ingegneria del suolo


Explanation:
Diversi riscontri su Google.


    Reference: http://www.universinet.it/article655.html
    Reference: http://www.professionearchitetto.it/formazione/archivion.asp...
Mariella Bonelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Grazie Mariella!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Foroni
3 mins
  -> Grazie Maurizio

agree  Giorgio Testa
19 mins
  -> Grazie Giorgio

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
geotecnica


Explanation:
Come per "tecnica delle fondazioni", credo sia questo il nome del corso di laurea.

marifiore
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search