opes

Italian translation: aperture (opens)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:opes
Italian translation:aperture (opens)
Entered by: Alberta Batticciotto

13:00 Apr 23, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: opes
frames and door opes
and installation of additional partitions and painting
gellercup
aperture
Explanation:
sembra trattarsi decisamenti di "opens"

vedi il seguente documento, dove ci sono anche disegni

www.environ.ie/DOEI/DOEIPol.nsf/0/b90ddfd0a73dbfdc80256f0f0...$FILE/TFHC2002_Appendix%205.pdf
Selected response from:

Alberta Batticciotto
Grading comment
grazie...anche a Ilaria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aperture
Ilaria Bottelli
4 +1aperture
Alberta Batticciotto


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aperture


Explanation:
sembra trattarsi decisamenti di "opens"

vedi il seguente documento, dove ci sono anche disegni

www.environ.ie/DOEI/DOEIPol.nsf/0/b90ddfd0a73dbfdc80256f0f0...$FILE/TFHC2002_Appendix%205.pdf


    Reference: http://www.environ.ie/DOEI/DOEIPol.nsf/0/b90ddfd0a73dbfdc802...
Alberta Batticciotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
grazie...anche a Ilaria

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aperture


Explanation:
Da una ricerca in rete (tipo "window and door opes") si deduce che si tratta di un termine usato in architettura che sta a significare semplicemente le "aperture" nei muri, nelle pareti. Se ne parla anche in relazione a ventilazione (bocche d'aria), vano scale ecc.

porteblindate.gif
I sensori per contatti, posizionati in corrispandenza delle aperture (porte e
finestre), comunicano, sempre via radio, l'avvenuta forzatura dell'apertura ...
http://www.seracom.it/antifurto/home.html


Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search