n/e

Italian translation: v.s.

13:52 Apr 23, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: n/e
extra over to form reveals n/e 200 mm wide
gellercup
Italian translation:v.s.
Explanation:
Senza contesto è davvero difficile. Ecco alcune proposte desunte dal "21st century dictionary of acronyms and abbreviations" (Princeton Language Institute):
- not exceeding; not to exceed;
- nonessential;
- northeast;
- no effects;
- not equal to (comp.).
In realtà nel dizionario la sigla "n/e" corrisponde a "no effects", le altre sigle che ho indicato sono riferite a "NE" (senza barra).
Un piccolo contributo, magari una delle suddette sigle calza nel tuo contesto.
Ciao
Selected response from:

Barbara Micheletto
Italy
Grading comment
grazie anche a me sembra la più giusta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3in direzione nordest / northeastwards (?)
Stefano Asperti
1 +1v.s.
Barbara Micheletto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in direzione nordest / northeastwards (?)


Explanation:
È l'unica cosa che mi viene in mente con tale abbreviazione. Un po' più contesto?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-04-23 14:54:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prova a vedere se c\'è qualcosa qui: http://www.acronymfinder.com/

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 10

1 day 58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
v.s.


Explanation:
Senza contesto è davvero difficile. Ecco alcune proposte desunte dal "21st century dictionary of acronyms and abbreviations" (Princeton Language Institute):
- not exceeding; not to exceed;
- nonessential;
- northeast;
- no effects;
- not equal to (comp.).
In realtà nel dizionario la sigla "n/e" corrisponde a "no effects", le altre sigle che ho indicato sono riferite a "NE" (senza barra).
Un piccolo contributo, magari una delle suddette sigle calza nel tuo contesto.
Ciao

Barbara Micheletto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie anche a me sembra la più giusta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Asperti: Forse "not exceeding" è la più adatta
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search