Cill

Italian translation: traversa inferiore

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cill
Italian translation:traversa inferiore
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

09:45 Aug 13, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Cill
again, about the Thames barrier

The wide space between the gate and the cill

and again
The cill is made of concrete in cellular form

TIA
Debora Villa
United Kingdom
traversa inferiore
Explanation:
La traduzione esatta è questa. Sì si tratta proprio di cills non è un typo. Sono sicura che la traduzione non sia bassa ma inferiore perchè è un campo che conosco bene. Comunque questa traduzioe è presente anche in
DIZ-TEC-ZANICHELLI e in più nel DIZ-TEC-EDILIZIA E ARCHITETTURA-HOEPLI
quidi vai sul tranquillo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 giorni (2008-08-20 07:30:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to you Debora and have a nice day!
Selected response from:

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Travesa bassa O soglia bassa
Gad Kohenov
4 +1traversa inferiore
Olga Buongiorno


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cill
Travesa bassa O soglia bassa


Explanation:
My English-French Brandstetter gives Cill as = traverse basse or seuil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2008-08-14 16:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**Traversa" - just saw the typo!

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: hi there, I see you wrote SILL, is CILL a typo? I am so confused!

Asker: I have been looking high and low for cill!!! Thank you so much for your help :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna: yes, sill/cill or sill. The note was for Debora;-)
1 hr
  -> Sill is more common. But my dictionary knows its as cill. 1000 grazie!

agree  moranna (X): cill or sill
12 hrs
  -> There seem to be two way to spell this word. Thanks!

agree  Rossella Mainardis: traversa
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Mille grazie! :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cill
traversa inferiore


Explanation:
La traduzione esatta è questa. Sì si tratta proprio di cills non è un typo. Sono sicura che la traduzione non sia bassa ma inferiore perchè è un campo che conosco bene. Comunque questa traduzioe è presente anche in
DIZ-TEC-ZANICHELLI e in più nel DIZ-TEC-EDILIZIA E ARCHITETTURA-HOEPLI
quidi vai sul tranquillo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 giorni (2008-08-20 07:30:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to you Debora and have a nice day!

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie mille :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna
21 hrs
  -> Grazie Alessandra




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search