tap out

Italian translation: estrarre con dei colpetti leggeri

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tap out
Italian translation:estrarre con dei colpetti leggeri
Entered by: Claudia Cherici

19:31 Dec 21, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / manuale d'uso retroescavatore
English term or phrase: tap out
Release the housing from the workbench.
Fit two eye bolts to the housing and lift it clear of the spindle.
Using a steel rod and hammer, tap out angular bearing taking care not to damage it.
Do not remove the bearing unless it needs replacing.
Verdiana Votta
estrarre con dei colpetti leggeri
Explanation:
estrarre (il cuscinetto ecc) con dei colpetti leggeri per non danneggiarlo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2011-01-04 05:57:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie
Selected response from:

Claudia Cherici
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2estrarre con dei colpetti leggeri
Claudia Cherici
3battere sul
Domenico Pettinato
3picchiettare, battere leggermente
Susanna Martoni


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
picchiettare, battere leggermente


Explanation:
Ciao Verdiana.
Dal dizionario Hoepli:
to tap st out - produrre qs (suoni, ritmi) tamburellando o picchiettando.

Susanna Martoni
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 78

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
battere sul


Explanation:
battere sul cuscinetto avendo cura di non danneggiarlo. Si dovrebbe trattare proprio di un cuscinetto dal momento che in seguito il testo riporta di non sostituire il cuscinetto (bearing) se non necessario...

Domenico Pettinato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estrarre con dei colpetti leggeri


Explanation:
estrarre (il cuscinetto ecc) con dei colpetti leggeri per non danneggiarlo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2011-01-04 05:57:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie

Claudia Cherici
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jane mg
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Federica Pariani
21 hrs
  -> grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search