Twin sleeve chuck

Italian translation: mandrino a due ghiere / a doppia ghiera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Twin sleeve chuck
Italian translation:mandrino a due ghiere / a doppia ghiera
Entered by: Daniela Gabrietti

14:42 Feb 14, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / elettroutensili
English term or phrase: Twin sleeve chuck
The single sleeve system can give up to 40% more grip than a twin sleeve chuck, plus the manual spindle lock ensures the bit is a lot easier to change.

La frase si riferisce a un trapano/avvitatore a impulsi.
Daniela Gabrietti
mandrino a due ghiere / a doppia ghiera
Explanation:
stesso prodotto - v. codice modello - (non necessariamente il tuo, ma la frase è la medesima) IT e EN

Mandrino ad una ghiera;
https://www.ferramentamiani.it/index.php/utensili elettrici/...

The single sleeve system can give up to 40% more grip than a twin sleeve chuck
http://www.happyeshopper.co.uk/review/product/list/id/114/ca...


Trapano Avvitatore batteria 10.8V Litio mandrino due ghiere BDCD12
....
MandrinoAutoserrante a due ghiere
https://www.bricobravo.com/black-decker-trapano-avvitatore-b...

su ebay
MANDRINO AUTO SERRANTE SENZA CHIAVE A DOPPIA GHIERA ORIGINALE BLACK&DECKER PER TRAPANO.
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mandrino a doppio manicotto
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4mandrino a due ghiere / a doppia ghiera
martini
4mandrino a doppia bussola
Daniel Frisano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
twin sleeve chuck
mandrino a doppio manicotto


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 min (2018-02-14 14:46:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=bEu...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace
1 hr
  -> Grazie mille Grace

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
twin sleeve chuck
mandrino a doppia bussola


Explanation:
Esempio da recensione di un avvitatore su Amazon, su https://www.amazon.it/Bosch-Trapano-Battente-Compact-Easy/pr... :
"Mandrino a doppia bussola chiudibile automaticamente senza l’ausilio di chiavette".

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 34

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
twin sleeve chuck
mandrino a due ghiere / a doppia ghiera


Explanation:
stesso prodotto - v. codice modello - (non necessariamente il tuo, ma la frase è la medesima) IT e EN

Mandrino ad una ghiera;
https://www.ferramentamiani.it/index.php/utensili elettrici/...

The single sleeve system can give up to 40% more grip than a twin sleeve chuck
http://www.happyeshopper.co.uk/review/product/list/id/114/ca...


Trapano Avvitatore batteria 10.8V Litio mandrino due ghiere BDCD12
....
MandrinoAutoserrante a due ghiere
https://www.bricobravo.com/black-decker-trapano-avvitatore-b...

su ebay
MANDRINO AUTO SERRANTE SENZA CHIAVE A DOPPIA GHIERA ORIGINALE BLACK&DECKER PER TRAPANO.

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 75




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search