Wide lugs and ladder grip

Italian translation: Ampi tasselli e supporto al tallone

15:06 Mar 7, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / definizione
English term or phrase: Wide lugs and ladder grip
stivali da lavoro

**Wide lugs and ladder grip** provide extra stability

SRC rated outsole for excellent grip
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:Ampi tasselli e supporto al tallone
Explanation:
Con lugs si intendono i tasselli della suola (o battistrada):
https://www.shoes.com/info/what-is-a-lug-sole

Con ladder grip si intende un design tale da evitare scivolamenti durante il lavoro sulle scale a pioli:
https://www.ishn.com/articles/98722-safety-footwear-should-b...
Selected response from:

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ampi tasselli e supporto al tallone
Matteo Galbusera
4battistrada antiscivolo con/ad ampi tasselli
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wide lugs and ladder grip
battistrada antiscivolo con/ad ampi tasselli


Explanation:
"Battistrada antiscivolo":

https://www.google.it/search?hl=it&source=hp&ei=VgOgWrT3JOP3...

"Lugs" corrisponde a "tasselli", i componenti in rilievo del battistrada:

"Ampi tasselli":

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=CwO...



Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 179

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wide lugs and ladder grip
Ampi tasselli e supporto al tallone


Explanation:
Con lugs si intendono i tasselli della suola (o battistrada):
https://www.shoes.com/info/what-is-a-lug-sole

Con ladder grip si intende un design tale da evitare scivolamenti durante il lavoro sulle scale a pioli:
https://www.ishn.com/articles/98722-safety-footwear-should-b...

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
2 days 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search