glass enclosed beacon

Italian translation: Puntatore laser protetto da un vetro ad alta resistenza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glass enclosed beacon
Italian translation:Puntatore laser protetto da un vetro ad alta resistenza
Entered by: Daniela Gabrietti

11:37 Mar 13, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / livelle laser
English term or phrase: glass enclosed beacon
Features of the ROTARY laser

Anti-Drift system
Drop proof glass enclosed beacon
Glass enclosed head provides IP66 rating
Rugged handle and rubber moldings add extra strength

Come si traduce beacon in questo contesto?
Daniela Gabrietti
Puntatore laser protetto da un vetro ad alta resistenza
Explanation:
Beacon è la sorgente luminosa, in questo caso il laser rotante.
Drop glass è un vetro resistente alla caduta (drop test).
Selected response from:

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Puntatore laser protetto da un vetro ad alta resistenza
Matteo Galbusera
4spia luminosa / segnalatore/indicatore luminoso con protezione / rivestimento (protettivo) in vetro
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spia luminosa / segnalatore/indicatore luminoso con protezione / rivestimento (protettivo) in vetro


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 179

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Puntatore laser protetto da un vetro ad alta resistenza


Explanation:
Beacon è la sorgente luminosa, in questo caso il laser rotante.
Drop glass è un vetro resistente alla caduta (drop test).

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Zanetti
13 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search