full shoulders

Italian translation: corsia di emergenza completa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full shoulder
Italian translation:corsia di emergenza completa
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

19:43 May 18, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / NY/NJ state news
English term or phrase: full shoulders
Once the westbound span opens, the eastbound span - which has accommodated bi-directional traffic for the past year - will be reconfigured in the coming weeks to open up a third eastbound lane along with **full shoulders.*
Diego Sibilia
Italy
corsie di emergenza complete
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 min (2018-05-18 20:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shoulder_(road)

"A shoulder, or hard shoulder[1] is an emergency stopping lane by the verge of a road or motorway".

Ed ecco la pagina italiana corrispondente:

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corsia_di_emergenza

"La corsia di emergenza o di soccorso è una corsia delle strade a più corsie (ed in particolare delle superstrade e delle autostrade) destinata alla fermata dei veicoli in avaria o in difficoltà, ed alla circolazione dei veicoli di controllo, assistenza e soccorso".
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1corsie/piazzole d'emergenza
Francesco Badolato
4 +1corsie di emergenza complete
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corsie di emergenza complete


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 min (2018-05-18 20:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shoulder_(road)

"A shoulder, or hard shoulder[1] is an emergency stopping lane by the verge of a road or motorway".

Ed ecco la pagina italiana corrispondente:

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corsia_di_emergenza

"La corsia di emergenza o di soccorso è una corsia delle strade a più corsie (ed in particolare delle superstrade e delle autostrade) destinata alla fermata dei veicoli in avaria o in difficoltà, ed alla circolazione dei veicoli di controllo, assistenza e soccorso".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: http://www.nj.gov/governor/news/news/562018/approved/2018051...
3 hrs
  -> Thank You Very Much

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corsie/piazzole d'emergenza


Explanation:
Si tratta di American English.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: http://www.nj.gov/governor/news/news/562018/approved/2018051...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search