carbon footprint of building space cooling

Italian translation: L\'impronta di carbonio per il raffreddamento degli immobili

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: carbon footprint of building space cooling
Italian translation:L\'impronta di carbonio per il raffreddamento degli immobili
Entered by: Mario Altare

15:27 Oct 15, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Ventilazione sottotetto
English term or phrase: carbon footprint of building space cooling
Depending on the weather, the added ventilation can reduce the amount of energy needed to keep living spaces fresh and comfortable, in particular in the Mediterranean region where climate change is driving temperatures to new extremes. The ** carbon footprint of building space cooling ** is reduced by around 50 % in comparison with a standard pitched roof. The tiles will soon be coming onto the market.
Mario Altare
L'impronta di carbonio per il raffreddamento degli immobili
Explanation:
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carbon_footprint

I materiali in questo caso migliorano l'isolamento termico, rispetto ai classici tetti a falde, riducendo l'impronta di carbonio, cioè l' impatto sull'ambiente.

Selected response from:

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Eleonora) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4l'impatto ambientale dei sistemi di condizionamento degli ambienti
Eleonora Timmons Militano
4L'impronta di carbonio per il raffreddamento degli immobili
Daniela Cannarella


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
L'impronta di carbonio per il raffreddamento degli immobili


Explanation:
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carbon_footprint

I materiali in questo caso migliorano l'isolamento termico, rispetto ai classici tetti a falde, riducendo l'impronta di carbonio, cioè l' impatto sull'ambiente.




    Reference: http://www.wikihow.it/Ridurre-la-Tua-Impronta-di-Carbonio-(I...
    Reference: http://www.wwf.it/il_pianeta/sostenibilita/il_wwf_per_una_cu...
Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Eleonora) :-)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'impatto ambientale dei sistemi di condizionamento degli ambienti


Explanation:
x

Eleonora Timmons Militano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search