shortcrust pastry

Italian translation: pasta frolla salata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:savoury shortcrust pastry
Italian translation:pasta frolla salata
Entered by: silvia b (X)

10:54 Nov 29, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: shortcrust pastry
Shortcrust pastry can be sweet or savoury. The Italian translation for the sweet version is "pasta frolla" but what is the translation of the savoury version? I have found "pasta sfoglia" but you have told me that this is puff pastry. HELP
Taryn
pasta frolla salata/pasta brisée
Explanation:
Se si tratta di vera e propria pasta frolla - pasta frolla salata;

per le torte salate si usa spesso la pasta brisée, che non contiene uova.
Selected response from:

silvia b (X)
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pasta brisee
Ivana UK
3 +1pasta frolla salata/pasta brisée
silvia b (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pasta frolla salata/pasta brisée


Explanation:
Se si tratta di vera e propria pasta frolla - pasta frolla salata;

per le torte salate si usa spesso la pasta brisée, che non contiene uova.

silvia b (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Di Vita
3 mins
  -> grazie Cecilia :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pasta brisee


Explanation:
Also known as Pate Brisee:

Shortcrust Pastry (Pate Brisee) Reader's Digest Mediterranean Cookbook/Tess Mallos 1996 ... PATE SUCREE (SWEET SHORTCRUST PASTRY) Variation: Add 3 tablespoons of caster sugar to the
...www.recipehound.com/Recipes/Recipes3/9564.html

30 September 2005. Torta salata last minute. Questo é il classico spuntino last minute o anche detto svuotafrigo. ... Mi ritrovo una confezione di shortcrust pastry che avevo tra l'altro preso per ... Ingredienti: una confezione di shortcrust pastry (pasta brisee), 2 mozzarelle, qualche pomodorino ...

www.fiordizucca.blogspot.com/2005/09/torta-salata-last-minu...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-29 11:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shortcrust pastry: A rich, flaky dough with a high proportion of fat to flour. Also called pate brisee, this is ... Shortcrust pastry is used for pies, flans, tartlets and a ...

www.cookitsimply.com/category-0020-0j46.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-11-29 11:09:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La distinzione tra dole e salata dovrebbe essere questa:

Pasta brisee = pasta salata mentre quella dolce viene chiamata

Pasta brisee dolce (21,000 hits on yahoo)



Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura P-
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search