bonus recipe

Italian translation: ricetta extra / in più

10:48 Sep 8, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: bonus recipe
Anybody knows the difference between basic recipes and bonus recipes? It does not seem to be a difference in the degree of difficulty..

Thank you in advance.

Alesandra Maggiora
Alessandra Maggiora
Italy
Italian translation:ricetta extra / in più
Explanation:
Un'altra possibilità:
secondo me significa semplicemente questo: una ricetta in più.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-09-08 13:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Pocket Oxford Italian Dictionary © 2006 Oxford University Press:
bonus /ˡbəʊnəs/ noun (individual) gratifica f;
(production ∼) premio m;
(life insurance) dividendo m;
a ~ fig ***qualcosa in più***


Bonus! 50 extra recipe cards From the Inside Flap: More than 200 recipes showcasing Sandra's specialties. 50 bonus blank cards for cooks to add their own favorites to the collection.

http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:i3iGNOzxlz4J:search.bar...
Selected response from:

Sarah Jane Webb
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ricetta extra / in più
Sarah Jane Webb
4ricetta golosa/ricetta a sorpresa/elaborata
Francesca Bersellini
4ricetta modificata/rielaborata
Maria Elisa Albanese
3ricetta premio
Pnina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ricetta modificata/rielaborata


Explanation:
I found this:
http://www.cookingwithkids.com/part4/kid.html
I think that a bonus recipe is a recipe with substitutions according to the seasoning, e.g., or the personal modifications. So I'd render it as "modificata/rielaborata". It doesn't mean that it'll be more or less difficult as you said previously.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 min (2009-09-08 11:14:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nella pagina che ti ho segnalato vai a "vary it!" ( in basso, in basso..)
per individuare ciò di cui ti parlo. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 min (2009-09-08 11:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vary It!: Look at the Vary It! sections, after some recipes, for bonus recipe ideas. The changes that I suggest may be minor, such as substituting other seasonings, or may explain how to make an entirely different dish from the same basic recipe.

Maria Elisa Albanese
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ricetta premio


Explanation:
La frase "ricetta premio" ha 381 riscontri su Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-09-08 11:21:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aggiungo 2 citazioni.
"Alimenti per il cuore-Ricetta Premio della Settimana-Festival di Dolci e Culture."
http://blogdicucina.blogspot.com/.../premio-ricetta-della-se...
"Ricetta Premio Primo Piatto De Cecco 2007. Spaghetti De Cecco..."
www.dececco.it/notizia.asp?Notizia=12

Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ricetta golosa/ricetta a sorpresa/elaborata


Explanation:
nei riscontri che ho avuto, "bonus" significa anche "cosa gradita, sorpresa gradita", e in internet ho trovato un'altissima quantità di riscontri con ricette di dolci, per questo metterei "golosa", che comunque andrebbe bene sempre...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2009-09-08 12:38:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

questo anche perchè nel tuo contesto è in contrapposizione a "basic recipe"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2009-09-08 12:38:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://search.babylon.com/web/bonus recipe?tl=it&babsrc=cond...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2009-09-08 12:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

guardando bene il link che ti ho dato, le ricette dolci sono anche particolari,quindi ci starebbe anche "elaborata"!!

Francesca Bersellini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ricetta extra / in più


Explanation:
Un'altra possibilità:
secondo me significa semplicemente questo: una ricetta in più.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-09-08 13:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Pocket Oxford Italian Dictionary © 2006 Oxford University Press:
bonus /ˡbəʊnəs/ noun (individual) gratifica f;
(production ∼) premio m;
(life insurance) dividendo m;
a ~ fig ***qualcosa in più***


Bonus! 50 extra recipe cards From the Inside Flap: More than 200 recipes showcasing Sandra's specialties. 50 bonus blank cards for cooks to add their own favorites to the collection.

http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:i3iGNOzxlz4J:search.bar...

Sarah Jane Webb
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gianni Pastore: Sono d'accordo, potrebbe essere una ricetta in più da provare rispetto ad altre
1 hr
  -> a Jani, sempre de magnà se parla! Grassssie caro :-)

agree  mariant: mi associo :)
2 hrs
  -> grazie anche a te, Mariant :-)

agree  MelissiM: sì, nel ricettario che ho tradotto un paio d'anni fa era proprio questo. Cris
5 hrs
  -> Grazie Cristina :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search