swill

Italian translation: robaccia (prodotta su scala industriale) / scadente produzione di massa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swill
Italian translation:robaccia (prodotta su scala industriale) / scadente produzione di massa

14:01 Oct 25, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-10-28 15:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / oenology
English term or phrase: swill
There is much industrial swill and rumors abound about artificial coloring, the wine being spiked with grain alcohol to raise alcohol levels and other less than savory practices.

In questo caso si potrebbe tradurre come spreco/rifiuti ? Grazie.
Federica Carrus
robaccia (prodotta su scala industriale) / scadente produzione di massa
Explanation:
Duluth Package Store - Duluth, GA - Reviews - BeerAdvocate
beeradvocate.com/beer/profile/20432/?... - Diese Seite übersetzen
Nevertheless, they have a decent selection of imports and craft brews, as well as the usual industrial swill. I did find a few beers that I had never seen before, ...

Paradise Lost, Then Found - Hawai'i Food and Wine Festival
www.hawaiifoodandwinefestival.com/node/127 - Diese Seite übersetzen
But the once beautifully adorned Tiki vessels that were filled with delicious yet masterful concoctions, have given way to mass-produced industrial swill that ...

France_Loire_Touraine - Wineepedia
sites.google.com/site/.../france_loire_touraine - Diese Seite übersetzen
Almost 40 million bottles are made every year but an overwhelming number of them are nothing more than industrial swill. But for every ten estates producing ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-10-25 14:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se si parla solo di vino ci potrebbe anche stare "vinaccio"...
Selected response from:

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2robaccia (prodotta su scala industriale) / scadente produzione di massa
AdamiAkaPataflo
3 +1intrugli
MariaGrazia Pizzoli
3 +1brodaglia
Giuseppe Bellone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brodaglia


Explanation:
Un'idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 min (2012-10-25 14:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intruglio

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: no a "brodaglia", sì a "intruglio" :-)
35 mins
  -> Grazie :)) Sì è meno "cattivo".

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
robaccia (prodotta su scala industriale) / scadente produzione di massa


Explanation:
Duluth Package Store - Duluth, GA - Reviews - BeerAdvocate
beeradvocate.com/beer/profile/20432/?... - Diese Seite übersetzen
Nevertheless, they have a decent selection of imports and craft brews, as well as the usual industrial swill. I did find a few beers that I had never seen before, ...

Paradise Lost, Then Found - Hawai'i Food and Wine Festival
www.hawaiifoodandwinefestival.com/node/127 - Diese Seite übersetzen
But the once beautifully adorned Tiki vessels that were filled with delicious yet masterful concoctions, have given way to mass-produced industrial swill that ...

France_Loire_Touraine - Wineepedia
sites.google.com/site/.../france_loire_touraine - Diese Seite übersetzen
Almost 40 million bottles are made every year but an overwhelming number of them are nothing more than industrial swill. But for every ten estates producing ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-10-25 14:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se si parla solo di vino ci potrebbe anche stare "vinaccio"...

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaella Berry: sicuramente "robaccia" - non me ne voglia Giuseppe, la cui risposta si riferisce alla definizione letterale del termine
1 hr
  -> cippolina, grazie! :-))

agree  Zerlina: sì cavolina di Bruxelles mio:-))nn cercare significati reconditi, è per accompagnare i cipolotti!)
9 hrs
  -> gnammi, che coppia golosa! :-))))

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intrugli


Explanation:
potrebbe

MariaGrazia Pizzoli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OrBi
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search